Crosby v. National Foreign Trade Council, 530 U.S. 363 (
[…] As with Congress's explicitdelegation to the President of power over economic sanctions, Congress's expresscommand to the President to take the initiative for the United States among theinternational community invested him with the maximum authority of the NationalGovernment, cf. Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co., 343 U.S., at 635, in harmony withthe President's own constitutional powers, U.S. Const., Art. II, §2, cl. 2 ("[ThePresident] shall have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, tomake Treaties" and "shall appoint Ambassadors, other public Ministers andConsuls"); §3 ("[The President] shall receive Ambassadors and other publicMinisters").