CRIMINAL PROCEDURE LAW SECTION 30.30 (1) MANUAL
[…] “Felony,” “Misdemeanor,” or “Violation” requirement: An accusatory instrument will be subject to 30.30 dismissal only where the defendant has been charged at some point during the “criminal action” with a felony, misdemeanor, or violation.
Traffic infractions *NEW*: Subdivisions one and two of 30.30
have been amended to provide that for 30.30 purposes, “the term offense shall include vehicle and traffic infractions.” This is in line with Penal Law § 55.10 (4), which defines a traffic infraction as an “offense,” but not “a violation or a misdemeanor by virtue of the sentence prescribed therefor.” Thus -- though a traffic infraction is not a felony, misdemeanor, or violation offense (Penal Law §§ 10.00 [3], 55.10 [3] [a], [4]) -- a simplified traffic information may be dismissed on 30.30 grounds where the defendant was also charged at some point in the same criminal action with a felony,