CRIMINAL PROCEDURE LAW SECTION 30.30 (1) MANUAL
[…] People v Danise, 59 Misc 3d 829, 831 [City Ct 2018] [“Since it remains the court’s responsibility to supervise the assignment of counsel to eligible indigent defendants, the pre-readiness delay caused by the unavailability of a public defender at arraignment, is considered a fault of the court, and therefore, the People will be charged with this delay”]).
Where the District Attorney has directed the defendant to
appear for arraignment pursuant to CPL 120.20 (3) or CPL 210.10 (3) in lieu of an arrest warrant or a summons issued by the court (CPL 30.30 [4] [i]): To be excluded from the 30.30 calculation is the period “prior to the defendant’s actual appearance for arraignment in a situation in which the defendant has been directed to appear by the district attorney” in lieu of an arrest warrant or a summons issued by the court.
o Plea bargaining: The period of delay resulting from plea bargaining
is not excludable on that basis alone (People v Dickinson, 18 NY3d 835 [2011]).