CRIMINAL PROCEDURE LAW SECTION 30.30 (1) MANUAL
[…] 15
ready for trial unless its statement of readiness is (1) “accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of [CPL 245.20] and (2) the defense has been “afforded an opportunity to be heard on the record as to whether the disclosure requirements have been met.” (CPL 30.30 [5]; CPL 245. 50 [3].) Exempted material: The prosecution may certify good faith
compliance despite the fact that it has not provided certain lost or destroyed material or material subject to a protective order (CPL 245.50 [1]).
Questions concerning new provision’s application: CPL
245.50 (1) provides that the certificate of compliance “shall identify the items provided.” It further provides that “[n]o adverse consequences to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate in good faith . . . .” The question arises whether the prosecution will be deemed not to have effectively announced its readiness where it has filed a certificate of compliance that has inadvertently omitted an item it has provided.