• Upload
[…] 33

In custody on another matter: Pursuant to the plain and

unambiguous language of this provision, there is no

automatic exclusion during any period in which the

defendant is being held in custody on another matter.

However, that period will be excludable if the People can

show that they exercised due diligence to secure the

incarcerated defendant’s presence (People v Bussey, 81

AD3d 1276 [4th Dept 2011]; People v Newborn, 42

AD3d 506 [2d Dept 2007]; People v Mane, 36 AD3d

1079 [3d Dept 2007]; see also CPL 30.30 [4] [e]

[excludable time includes “the period of delay resulting

from detention of the defendant in another jurisdiction

provided the district attorney is aware of such detention

and has been diligent and has made reasonable efforts to

obtain the presence of the defendant for trial”]).

o Some courts have held otherwise and have

interpreted the “in custody on another matter”

proviso more narrowly. They have interpreted it to

allow automatic exclusion of the period during

which the defendant was incarcerated on another

matter so long as the defendant was not in custody