• Upload
[…] v. Tychanski, 78 NY2d 909 [1991]).

Statutory Exceptions: When (1) a felony complaint has been

replaced by, or converted to, a misdemeanor complaint or

misdemeanor information (and not a misdemeanor indictment)

or (2) a superior court has, upon the defendant’s motion,

reduced a felony count of the indictment to a misdemeanor or

petty offense on legal insufficiency grounds and as a result, a

reduced indictment or prosecutor’s information has been filed,

the applicable time period is the one applying to the highest

level offense charged in the new accusatory (CPL 30.30 [5] [c],

[e]). However, where the felony complaint has been replaced

by a misdemeanor or petty offense instrument, the time period

applicable to the new accusatory instrument does not apply if

“the aggregate of such period and the period of time, excluding

periods provided in [30.30 (4)], already elapsed from the date of

the filing of the felony complaint to the date of the filing of the

new accusatory instrument exceeds six months.” In such an

instance, the original time period applies: the People must

Page 8: CRIMINAL PROCEDURE LAW SECTION 30.30 (1) …files.constantcontact.com/fdc85d9d201/1084690f-7149-46c3...is defined by Penal Law 10.00 (2) and Vehicle and Traffic Law 155. A violation

7