• Upload
[…] diligence is exercised to locate him, is not chargeable to the

People (People v Myers, 171 AD2d 148 [2d Dept 1991]; People

v Carter, 91 NY2d 795).

Court congestion delay: Post-readiness delay due to court

congestion is not chargeable to the People, as the People are not

the cause of such delay (Cortes, 80 NY2d 201).

o Applicability of CPL 30.30 (4)’s excludable time provisions: The

People’s post-readiness delay will not necessarily be “charged” to the

People, as periods of post-readiness delay, just like pre-readiness

delay, are subject to the excludable time provisions of CPL 30.30 (4)

(People v Kemp, 251 AD2d 1072 [4th Dept 1998]).

o Exceptional fact or circumstance: the court is not required to

dismiss an indictment due to post-readiness delay (although it may)

where the post-readiness delay is occasioned by “some exceptional

fact or circumstance, including, but not limited to, the sudden

unavailability of evidence material to the People’s case, when the

district attorney has exercised due diligence to obtain such evidence

and there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence will

become available in a reasonable period.” CPL 30.30 (3) (b). Note,

there is an incongruence between this subdivision, which, through its

use of the permissive term “may,” seems to allow a court to dismiss

an indictment due to post-readiness delay occasioned by an

exceptional fact or circumstance and CPL 30.30 (4) (g), which