• Upload
[…] 2

o Scope

Offense Requirement: An accusatory is subject to dismissal

pursuant to CPL 30.30 (1) only if it charges an “offense” that is

a violation, misdemeanor, or felony. The Penal Law defines an

“offense” as “conduct for which a sentence to a term of

imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of [New

York], or by any order, rule or regulation of any governmental

instrumentality authorized by law to adopt the same” (Penal

Law § 10.00 [1]). The Penal Law defines a violation as an

“offense other than a traffic infraction, for which a term of

imprisonment in excess of fifteen days cannot be imposed” or

“the only sentence provided therein is a fine” (Penal Law §§

10.00 [3], 55.10 [3] [a] [emphasis added]). A traffic infraction

is defined by Penal Law § 10.00 (2) and Vehicle and Traffic

Law § 155.

A violation of a town ordinance may be an “offense”