Criminal Procedure - Civil Forfeiture and Double Jeopardy
[…] Forfeiture in New Mexico is a sanction that applies only to wrongdoers. "Ifforfeiture had been understood not to punish the owner, there would have beenno reason to reserve the case of a truly innocent owner. Indeed, it is only on the

78. See id.79. Id. at 288.80. See id. (referring to Albuquerque Police Dep't. v. Martinez, 120 N.M. 408,412-13,902 P.2d 563,567-68

(CL App. 1995)).81. See id. Section 30-31-34(G)(1) reads, "no conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the

transa tion of business as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that the owner

or other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of the Controlled SubstancesAct;" section 30-31-34(G)(2) reads, "no conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any actor omission established for the owner to have been committed or omitted without his knowledge or consent;"

section 30-31-34(G)(4) reads, "a forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest shall besubject to the interest of a secured party if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act oromission.....

82. See Nunez, 129 N.M. at 288, 2 P.3d at 288 (referring to Albuquerque Police Dep't v. Martinez, 120 N.M.408, 902 P.2d 563 (1995)).

[Vol. 31

Page 12: Criminal Procedure - Civil Forfeiture and Double Jeopardy

CIVIL FORFEITURE & DOUBLE JEOPARDY