Crimes and Offenses HB 1176 - Georgia State University
[…] Section 3-4 amends Code section 16-8-17 and section 3-5 amends Code sections 16-9-1, -2, and -3, Georgia’s forgery statutes. 123 Forgery is broken into four distinct degrees, and the legislature distinguished between checks (a “check”) and other documents (a “writing”).124 The legislature defined a check as “any instrument for the payment or transmission of money payable on demand and drawn on a bank.”125 A writing includes “printing or any other method of recording information, money, coins, tokens, stamps, seals, credit cards, badges, trademarks, and other symbols of value, right, privilege, or identification.” 126 Section 3-6 revises Code section 16-9-20 by raising the felony threshold for