Embed Size (px)
[…] [https://perma.cc/D9KN-W7WF]; Abraham M. Rosenthal, Thirty-Eight
Witnesses (1964). 6 Seinfeld: Finale (NBC television broadcast May 14, 1998), http://seinfeld-
episode.blogspot.com/2013/07/the-finale.html [https://perma.cc/Z43C-QZTB];
see also Seinfeld Scripts, The Finale,
http://www.seinfeldscripts.com/TheFinale.htm [https://perma.cc/4LC2-385G]
(last visited Oct. 11, 2016). 7 See, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. 640A.01(1) (West 1996) (requiring reasonable
assistance at the scene of an emergency); R.I. Gen. Laws 11-56-1 (1994) (same);
Vt. Stat. Ann., tit. 12, § 519(a) (1973) (“A person who knows that another is
exposed to grave physical harm shall, to the extent that the same can be rendered
without danger or peril to himself or without interference with important duties
owed to others, give reasonable assistance to the exposed person unless that
assistance or care is being provided by others.”). In Massachusetts, bystanders
are not required to provide assistance, but are required to report violent or sexual
crimes to which they are a witness. Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 268, § 40 (West
1990) (“Whoever knows that another person is a victim of aggravated rape,