Credit Card Fraud: The Neglected Crime
[…] CREDIT CARD FRAUD

viously intended such aggregation.64 According to the court, tohold otherwise would eviscerate the power of section 1644.65 Whilethe Fifth Circuit's liberal construction of the aggregation require-ment is dubious, the court was accurate in contending that any otherconstruction of section 1644 would destroy its effectiveness. Theinterpretation of the majority of courts of the aggregation require-ment, however, renders the statute too narrow to effectively combatcredit card fraud.

C. REQUISITE FRAUDULENT ACT

In order to be within the purview of section 1644, a personmust "knowingly ... use any counterfeit, fictitious, altered, forged,lost, stolen or fraudulently obtained credit card ... "66 This portion ofthe statute contains two loopholes. First, the expression "fraudu-lently obtained" is underinclusive: it excludes some behavior that isunauthorized by the issuing credit card company.