Creating a Framework for Examining Federal Agency Rules
[…] The regulation states: “The school will not enter into a predispute agreement to arbitrate a borrower defense claim, or rely in any way on a predispute arbitration agreement with respect to any aspect of a borrower defense claim.”265 The regulation further requires schools to rescind earlier-made arbitration agreements.266 To the extent that schools arbitrate with borrowers, information relating to any arbitration must be reported to the Secretary of Education.267 The regulation cites the whole of the Direct Loan

261. 20 U.S.C. §1087a et seq. (2008). 262. 20 U.S.C. §1087b(a) (2008) (“The Secretary shall provide, on the basis of the need and the

eligibility of students at each participating institution, and parents of such students, for such loans, funds for student and parent loans under this part. . . ”).

263. 20 U.S.C. § 1087e (2016). 264. For instance, in testimony before the House, one witness suggested that arbitration be

instituted as a consumer protection measure.