Creating a Framework for Examining Federal Agency Rules
[…] The court found no conflict because this regulation does not invalidate any agreements to arbitrate.274 Instead, the new law would prohibit schools requiring such arbitration agreements from participating in the Direct Loan Program.275 The district court characterized the case as “easy”276 because the “FAA does not preclude federal agencies from declining to include arbitration clauses in

268. See generally 34 C.F.R. § 685.300 (2016). 269. 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(e) (2008) (“The Secretary may not recognize the accreditation of any

institution of higher education unless the institution of higher education agrees to submit any dispute involving the final denial, withdrawal, or termination of accreditation to initial arbitration prior to any other legal action.”).

270. See, e.g., Dementra Edwards, New Amendments to Resolving Special Education Disputes: Any Good Ideas?, 5 PEPP. DISP. RESOL. J. 137, 156-58 (2005) (discussing the use of arbitration in special-education law).

271. See 20 U.S.C. §1087a (2008). 272. Id. 273. Cal.