Creating a Framework for Examining Federal Agency Rules
[…] 263. 20 U.S.C. § 1087e (2016). 264. For instance, in testimony before the House, one witness suggested that arbitration be

instituted as a consumer protection measure. Oversight Hearing on the Reauthorization of the Higher Education Act of 1965: Houston, Texas, Hearing Before the Subcomm. on Postsecondary Education of the House Committee on Education and Labor, 102nd Cong. § 4 (1991) (“Those recommendations designed to provide consumer protection and enhanced program quality include . . . mandating implementation of grievance procedures and arbitration mechanisms.”).

265. 34 C.F.R. § 685.300(f)(1) (2016). The regulations do allow for the parties to agree to arbitration after a dispute arises. 34 C.F.R. § 685.300(f)(1)(ii) (2016) (“A student may enter into a voluntary post-dispute arbitration agreement with a school to arbitrate a borrower defense claim.”).

266. 34 C.F.R. § 685.300(f)(3) (2016) (specifying the specific language the school must use to notify the borrower about the unenforceability of the arbitration agreements).

267. 34 C.F.R. § 685.300(g) (2016) (setting forth requirements).