Creating a Framework for Examining Federal Agency Rules
[…] As an amendment to an appropriations bill, this requirement must be re-enacted each year to remain in effect.

14. See Daniel T. Deacon, Agencies and Arbitration, 117 COLUM. L. REV. 991, 993 (2017) (noting that agencies’ abilities to amass evidence and reflect on issues within their area of expertise make them a prime candidate for promulgating rules relating to arbitration within their field).

15. The Dodd-Frank Act established the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau and gave the agency the ability to study and create rules regarding arbitration. 12 U.S.C. § 5493(b)(1) (2012) (creating research unit); 12 U.S.C. § 5496(c) (requiring reports to Congress on the agency’s rules and studies); 12 U.S.C. § 5518 (“The Bureau shall conduct a study of, and shall provide a report to Congress concerning, the use of agreements providing for arbitration of any future dispute between covered persons and consumers in connection with the offering or providing of consumer financial products or services.”).

16. 34 C.F.R. § 685.300 (2017). These regulations went into effect and are discussed in more detail below in Section III.A.