Creating a Framework for Examining Federal Agency Rules
[…] 8. See, e.g., Arbitration Fairness Act of 2015, S. 1133, 114th Cong. (2015). 9. Forced Arbitration Injustice Repeal Act of 2019, H.R. 1423, 116th Cong. § 402(a) (2019). 10. Academics have suggested for years that regulating arbitration through amendments to the

FAA might ease concerns about the process. See, e.g., Thomas V. Burch, Regulating Mandatory Arbitration, 2011 UTAH L. REV. 1309, 1310 (2011) (proposing a compromise solution that Congress allow mandatory arbitration, provided that stricter regulation also be allowed).

11. 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e) (2012) (“No residential mortgage loan . . . may include terms which require arbitration or any other nonjudicial procedure as the method for resolving any controversy or settling any claims arising out of the transaction.”).

12. Jamie Leigh Jones worked for KBR, which was a subsidiary of Halliburton, as an administrative assistant. She worked in Iraq and lived in housing provided by her employer.