Embed Size (px)
[…] INDIRECT-PURCHASER PLAINTIFFS’ & SETTLING STATES’ JOINT MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY
APPROVAL OF CLASS, PARENS PATRIAE, & GOV’T ENTITY SETTLEMENTS – CASE NO. 3:07-MD-1827 SI
26
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
F. The Court Should Preliminarily Approve the Proposed Settlements Under the Arkansas and California Parens Patriae Statutes
Arkansas and California law specifically require court approval of any settlement of those
States’ parens patriae claims, as well as the notification efforts made to affected residents of those
States. See Ark. Code Ann. § 4-75-315 (c)(3) (“any consent decree. . . must be approved by the . .
. federal district court”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16760(c) (an “action. . . shall not be dismissed or
compromised without the approval of the court”). Because Arkansas is a plaintiff in the MDL
action, the Arkansas Attorney General needs the Court’s approval of the parens patriae settlement
under Ark. Code Ann. § 4-75-315 (c)(3). However, that provision contains no “fairness” or other