kqed-news
[…] Alleged Violation Duration
General Orders 112, 112A, and 112B Section 107 1961 - 1970
ASME Standard B.31.8 1955 Sept. 2010
49 CFR, Section 192.709 Aug. 1970 Sept. 2010
Public Utilities Code Section 451 1955 Sept. 2010
8/11/2019 CPUC Fines PG&E $1.4 Billion in San Bruno Investigation
32/302
I.11-02-016 ALJ/POD-AYK/sbf/lil
- 27 -
4. Applicable Laws, Regulations, and Standards
4.1. Public Utilities Code 451
Many of the alleged violations raised by CPSD are based on Pub. Util.
Code 451 or its predecessor, California Public Utilities Act, Article II Sec. 13(b).
Section 451 was enacted in 1951 and states, in relevant part:
Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate,efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment,and facilities, including telephone facilities, as defined in Section54.1 of the Civil Code, as are necessary to promote the safety, health,comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.
Similarly, California Public Utilities Act, Article II Sec. 13(b), which was in
effect from 1911 to 1951, required that
Every public utility shall furnish, provide and maintain such service,instrumentalities, equipment and facilities as shall promote thesafety, health, comfort and convenience of its patrons, employeesand the public.
PG&E has raised the issue of whether CPSD may allege violations under
Pub. Util. Code 451 in its briefs. This issue is discussed in more detail in
Section 5.3 below.
4.2. ASME B.31.8
In 1935, the American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) published