Smyrna, 2 WH Cases2d 440 (N.D.Ga 1994) (appropriate work period adopted where internal memoranda, policy statements, and pay period evidenced such adoption, even though city did not enact formal resolution); Mills v. Maine, 853 F. Supp. 551, 2 WH Cases 2d 175 (D.Me. 1994) (state allowed to apply exemption, although it never formally complied with statutory requirements because it treated employees as totally exempt); 29 CFR §553.224(a) ("work period refers to any established and regularly recurring period of work."). See also, Ackley v. Kansas Department of Corrections, 844 F. Supp. 680, 687, 1 WH Cases2d 1530 (D.Kan. 1994) (city "produced no evidence that it adopted a §207(k) workweek exemption"); McGrath v.