Because the plain meaning of the Act has added little to the FLSAanalysis, courts have had to look to other theories of statutory constructionfor help. Some have looked to the purposes underlying the FLSA todetermine whether Congress would have wanted prisoner workers to becovered. 3 Sections 202(a) and (b) of 29 U.S.C. set forth that the generalpurpose of the FLSA was to eliminate substandard labor conditionsthroughout the nation.14 To do so, Congress wanted to enable workers tomaintain a "minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency,and general well-being.... "" As such, the FLSA-covered worker wasguaranteed at least a minimum wage, with the assumption that these fundswould be used to provide the necessities of life for employees and theirfamilies.