• Upload
[…] The Tribe then filed this Petition for Writ of Certiorari, in which it alleges that the Eleventh Circuit’s opinion created a circuit split regarding the application of the Ex Parte Young doctrine. The Department’s Brief in Opposition has been filed.

F. Sales and Use Tax AE Outfitters Retail Co. v. Department of Revenue 2nd Circuit, Case No.: 13-CA-000129 Amount of Claim: $257,965.39 Issue: Exemption for printing expenses. The issue is whether printed inserts and other materials mailed with credit card invoices qualify for the exemption in s. 212.08(7)(w), F.S., for “. . . free, circulated publications that are published on a regular basis, the content of which is primarily advertising, and that are distributed through the mail, home delivery, or newsstands. . . .” The Department filed its Answer to the Complaint on February 26, 2013. Verizon Business Purchasing, LLC v. Florida Department of Revenue 2nd Circuit, Case No.: 11-CA-1498 Amount of Claim: $3,133,691.07 Issue: Timeliness of Assessment for Statute of Limitations Purposes.

309