• Upload
[…] Moneys in the fund may only be used to cover revenue shortfalls in the General Revenue Fund and for emergencies as defined by general law. Please see the separate section on the Budget Stabilization Fund within this document for additional detail. Until 2005, Florida law provided for a separate Working Capital Fund consisting of the money in the General Revenue Fund that was in excess of the amount needed to meet General Revenue Fund appropriations. In 2005, the Working Capital Fund was repealed and the following language was added to s. 215.32(2)(a), F.S., describing the General Revenue Fund: “Unallocated general revenue shall be considered the working capital balance of the state and shall consist of moneys in the General Revenue Fund that are in excess of the amount needed to meet General Revenue Fund appropriations for the current fiscal year.”

Constitution of Florida: Article III, Section 19.

13

Page 16: Cover 2015 Tax Handbook - EDRedr.state.fl.us/.../reports/tax-handbook/taxhandbook2015.pdf · 2015-05-22 · N O T E vii The estimates in the 2015 edition of the Florida Tax Handbook

F L O R I D A S T A T E T R E A S U R Y F U N D S