• Upload
[…] Page 209: Cover 2015 Tax Handbook - EDRedr.state.fl.us/.../reports/tax-handbook/taxhandbook2015.pdf · 2015-05-22 · N O T E vii The estimates in the 2015 edition of the Florida Tax Handbook

D I S C R E T I O N A R Y S U R T A X O N D O C U M E N T S

FLORIDA STATUTES: Sections 125.0167, 201.031, F.S. ADMINISTERED BY: Department of Revenue SUMMARY: Miami-Dade County levies a discretionary surtax on documents for the purpose of establishing and financing a Housing Assistance Loan Trust Fund. The surtax is $0.45 per $100 or fractional part thereof, and applies only to documents taxable under s. 201.02, F.S., which are “deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other real property, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or any other person by his or her direction…” The surtax is not imposed on any deed conveying a single-family residence, identified as a detached dwelling, a condominium unit, or a unit held through stock ownership or membership representing a proprietary interest in a corporation owning a fee or a lease-hold initially in excess of 98