Embed Size (px)
[…] Like the Clean Water Act’s savingsclause, these sections of the Clean Air Act "by [their]terms allow" stricter source-state common-lawrequirements. Ouellette, 479 U.S. at 497.

In this case, the district court properly appliedsource-state law to provide common-law remediesthat this Court in Ouellette held were expresslypreserved. Both Alabama and Tennessee, where theTVA power plants are located, have expressly

9

preserved common-law remedies in their air-pollution-control statutes. See Tenn. Code Ann.§68-201-114 ("Nothing in this part shall beconstrued to abridge or alter any rights of action,civil or criminal, arising from statute, common lawor equity."); Ala. Code § 22-28-23 ("[N]othing in thissection, shall be construed to limit or abrogate anyprivate; remedies now available to any person for thealleviation, abatement, control, correction, orprevention of air pollution or restitution for damageresulting therefrom.").