• Upload
[…] the United States, he may by proclamation, and for such period as he

shall deem necessary, suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of

Case: 17-17168, 11/22/2017, ID: 10664129, DktEntry: 81, Page 12 of 36

Page 13: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuitimmigrationreformlawinstitute.org/Docs/Filed IRLI amicus.pdf · 2017-11-22 · i CORPORATE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT The Immigration

5

aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants, or impose on the entry of aliens

any restrictions he may deem to be appropriate.

ER 39. Second, the District Court found that the Proclamation violated 8 U.S.C. §

1152(a)(1)(A) by discriminating on the basis of nationality. ER 41. This provision

provides that “no person shall receive any preference or priority or be

discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s

race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.”

Neither of these statutory provisions breathes the slightest hint of

congressional intent to confer a private right of action. Therefore, under Sandoval,

no such private right of action may be created by the courts.

For their part, plaintiffs argue that “this Court has equitable authority to