• Upload
[…] can be rendered in a lien foreclosure proceeding without the owner of the property

being made a party. See LGCC Opening Brief at 46-47. To avoid the plain - 31 -

language of Lien Law §44(3) and the weight of precedent, Sue/Perior mistakenly

argues that §44(3) requires only service upon not joinder of the landowner, and

that in any event the Court can determine that this action can proceed without a

necessary party under CPLR 1001(b). Responding Brief at 50-53. Sue/Perior’s

arguments are not supported by either the statutory language or applicable case

law.

1. N.Y. Lien Law §44(3) Requires Joinder of Necessary Parties, Not Mere Service or Notice

Section 44(3) of the New York Lien Law provides that all landowners are

“necessary parties defendant” to “an action in a court of record to enforce a lien

against real property.” Sue/Perior incorrectly argues that this plain language

somehow requires only “that notice is given” to the landowners, not that they be

joined as parties. Responding Brief at 50-51. To the contrary, Section 44(3)