• Upload
[…] The 1976 Act included a sweeping preemption provision, id. § 301(a),

intended to “preempt and abolish any rights under the common law or statutes of a

State that are equivalent to copyright and that extend to works coming within the

scope of the Federal copyright law.” H.R. REP. 94-1476, 130, reprinted in 1976

U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5746 (1976). But Congress expressly excluded pre-1972

recordings from the scope of this provision, concluding that those recordings

would be governed by state law anti-piracy protections until 2047 (later extended

to 2067). Id. § 301(c); Naxos, 4 N.Y.3d at 557-58. Congress chose that course

because it “recognize[d] that, under recent court decisions, pre-1972 recordings are

protected by State statute or common law,” and without a specific carveout for

such sound recordings, the Act’s preemption provision “could be read as

abrogating the anti-piracy laws now existing in 29 states relating to pre-February

15, 1972” recordings without any federal replacement. H.R. REP. 94-1476, 133,