trancong
[…] Her overall expenses have actually decreased since the
18
2010 order. She alleges that because her son has moved out of the house and support payments for him have stopped, her economic situation is bleak. But that surely was contemplated at the time the 2010 order was entered. [emphasis added].
The lower court further found (CP 1697):
Here, Ms. Kohls points to the disparity in her income versus her monthly expenses. But these circumstances were more acute in 2010 than it is in 2014. [emphasis added].
This was an erroneous view of the law, and hence an abuse
of the court's discretion. RCW 26.09.170(4) provides in part:
An order of child support may be modified one year or more after it has been entered without showing a substantial change of circumstances:
(a) If the order in practice works a severe economic hardship on either party or the child{.}
See also, In re Marriage of Sievers, 78 Wn. App. 287, 304,
897 P .2d 388 (1995). The present 2010 Order of Child Support
works a severe economic hardship on Kohls and the parties'
daughter, Idalia. Kohls' net monthly income is only $1,812.53. CP
1842. Her monthly expenses are $5,356. CP 235.
Her child support payments helped her bridge this gap.
However, when Kaplan stopped paying his monthly transfer
19