trancong
[…] certain that a person is not deprived of his or her day in court by
reason of financial disadvantage." In re Marriage of Burke, 96
Wash. App. 474, 479, 980 P.2d 265 (1999). It has long been the
policy in this State, legislatively and judicially, that if a spouse is
46
without funds and the other spouse has the ability to pay, denial of
fees is an abuse of discretion. Valley v. Selfridge, 30 Wn. App.
908, 918, 639 P.2d 225 (1982); Kriegerv. Krieger, 133 Wash. 183,
185, 233 P. 306 (1925). This is particularly true where those
disputes involve children and their support:
In RCW 26.09.002, our Legislature stated: "In any proceeding between parents under this chapter, the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties' parental responsibilities." This legislative mandate applies to both the Burkes' litigation regarding their child and Ms. Burke's request for attorney fees.
In re Marriage of Burke, 96 Wash. App. at 478. Parents are
trustees with regard to the support of their children, Hartman v.