trancong
[…] and must be reversed. CP 1839-1840.
K. The Court Abused Its Discretion By Imposing CR 11 Sanctions Because Kohls' Attorney Provided It With a Post-Hearing Memorandum.
In this case, the court was tasked with reviewing voluminous
records and files to address a multitude of issues raised by both
parties in their respective motions for revision.
Two days before the revision hearing, Kaplan submitted
Petitioner's Response to Respondent's Motion for Revision and
Supplemental Motion for Revision. CP 1572-1608.
No rule or legal authority permits such a pleading. See,
32
KCLR 7(b)(8). RCW 2.24.050 "limits review to the record of the
case and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the
court commissioner." In re Marriage of Moody, 137 Wash.2d 979,
992-993, 976 P.2d 1240(1999).
So Kohls initially moved to strike the Petitioner's Response,
CP 1609-1613, but then withdrew her motion, recognizing that
while KCLR 7(b)(8)(A) and (B) did not authorize such a pleading,