This assurance is binding on the CONTRACTOR, its successor transferees, and assignees.

8.17. ASSURANCES REGARDING THE NO UNLAWFUL USE OF DRUGS OR ALCOHOL (Based on ADP 7290 - 4/92). Consistent with the requirements of California Health and Safety Code, Division 10.5, Sections 11999 through 11999.3 (SB 1377), Statutes of 1989, Chapter 1429, by signing this contract, CONTRACTOR does hereby assure that he or she understands the requirements of Section 11999.2, has reviewed those aspects of the program to which Section 11999.2 applies and assures those aspects of the program to which Section 11 999.2 applies meet the requirements of Section 11999.2 which states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, commencing July 1, 1990, no state funds shall be encumbered by a state agency for allocation to any entity, whether public or private, for a drug- or alcohol-related program, unless the drug- or alcohol-related program contains a component that clearly explains in written materials that there shall be no unlawful use of drugs or alcohol. No aspect of a drug- or alcohol-related program shall include any message on the responsible use, if the use is unlawful of drugs or alcohol.

All aspects of a drug- or alcohol-related program shall be consistent with the "no unlawful use" message, including, but not limited to, program standards, curricula, materials, and teachings.