Counsel to Prof. Felten and Prof. Halderman. Halderman is a computer scientist whose research focuses on computer security and privacy,
[…] None of the proposed modifications lead to a different conclusion. The underlying works that researchers will access are not likely to be protected by copyright because they are largely functional in nature.

b. Even if computer security research does implicate copyright, it may be a noninfringing use under Section 117.

Section 117 provides that “it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that

58 Sega Enterprises Ltd. v. Accolade, Inc., 977 F.2d 1510 (9th Cir. 1992), as amended (Jan. 6, 1993). 59 Sony Computer Entm’t, Inc. v. Connectix Corp., 203 F.3d 596, 602 (9th Cir. 2000) (citing 17 U.S.C. § 102(b)). 60 Id. 61 2015 Recommendation at 301. 62 Id.

12