• Upload
[…] The Committee looks forward to the removal of this status in the future.

28 The high-risk grantee status was imposed on the District in January 2012 (Department of Labor, letter from Thomas Martin to Mayor Vincent Gray, January 18, 2012. It refers to conditions under 29 CFR 97.12(a): “A grantee or subgrantee may be considered ‘high risk’ if an awarding agency determines that a grantee or subgrantee:(1) Has a history of unsatisfactory performance, or (2) Is not financially stable, or (3) Has a management system which does not meet the management standards set forth in this part, or (4) Has not conformed to terms and conditions of previous awards, or (5) Is otherwise not responsible; and if the awarding agency determines that an award will be made, special conditions and/or restrictions shall correspond to the high risk condition and shall be included in the award.”

51

Page 52: Council of the District of Columbiadccouncil.us/files/user_uploads/event_testimony/labor.d…  · Web viewThe DOES FY18-FY23 proposed capital budget includes $16,750,000 for the