Embed Size (px)
[…] as follows:

(a) Section 101 (D.C. Official Code § 9-201.01) is amended by adding a new paragraph

(4A) to read as follows:

“(4A) “Initiator” means the individual or entity that makes a request to the Mayor

or a Councilmember to sponsor legislation proposing the designation of an official or symbolic

name of an alley or street, or portion thereof, or an official name of a public space other than an

alley or street, or portion thereof, and shall not include the Mayor, the Council, or any

Councilmember”.

(b) Section 421 (D.C. Official Code § 9-204.21) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “of the public hearing

to each resident and owner of property” and inserting the phrase “of the Council hearing to each

owner of property and household occupying property” in its place.

(B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “of the public hearing

at each intersection of the portion of the alley or street proposed to be designated with any other

alley or street” and inserting the phrase “of the Council hearing at each intersection with any