Embed Size (px)
[…] “(c) The grant shall convert into a loan to be repaid by the Participant if:

“(1) Within 5 years after the date of settlement on the purchase of the housing

unit, the housing unit is sold, transferred, or ceases to be the principal residence of the

Participant; or

“(2) The Participant does not complete the 5-year service obligation required by

subsection (b) of this section.”.

SUBTITLE C. HOUSING PRODUCTION TRUST FUND AMENDMENT

Sec. 2021. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Housing Production Trust Fund Amendment Act of

2017”.

Sec. 2022. Section 3 of the Housing Production Trust Fund Act of 1988, effective March

16, 1989 (D.C. Law 7-202; D.C. Official Code § 42-2802), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (b)(10) is amended to read as follows:

“(10) Funds for the administration of the Fund, not to exceed 15% per fiscal year

of the funds deposited into the Fund pursuant to subsection (c) of this section; and”.

(b) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows:

“(e) Money in the Fund shall not be used in connection with any property identified in

section 2(a) of the Historic Preservation of Derelict District Properties Act of 2016, effective

March 11, 2017 (D.C. Law 21-223; 64 DCR 182).”.