Embed Size (px)
[…] inserting the phrase “section 215; and” in its place.

(3) A new subparagraph (E) is added to read as follows:

“(E) The most recent Rental Unit Fee, as increased pursuant to section

401(a)(3).”.

49

1146

1147

1148

1149

1150

1151

1152

1153

1154

1155

1156

1157

1158

1159

1160

1161

1162

1163

1164

1165

1166

1167

1168

Page 50: Committee Print for Bill 22-244, the 'Fiscal Year 2018 ...dccouncil.us/files/user_uploads/event_testimony/B22-24…  · Web viewTo enact and amend provisions of law necessary to

Committee of the WholeDRAFT print – Bill 22-244May 30, 2017

(b) Section 205(a-1) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.05(a-1)) is amended to read as

follows:

“(a-1) If a housing provider comes into possession of a housing accommodation as a

result of a transfer pursuant to section 402(c)(2) of the Rental Housing Conversion and Sale Act

of 1980, effective September 10, 1980 (D.C. Law 3-86; D.C. Official Code § 42-3404.02(c)(2)),

then the housing provider shall be eligible for the exemption provided by subsection (a)(3) of

this section only if the housing provider was eligible for the exemption at the time of the

transfer.”.

(c) Section 401(a) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3504.01(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a)(1) Each housing provider required to register under this act, including those

otherwise exempt from rental control and registration pursuant to section 205(a)(3), shall pay an