Embed Size (px)
[…] 2256

2257

2258

2259

2260

2261

2262

2263

2264

2265

2266

Page 106: Committee Print for Bill 22-244, the 'Fiscal Year 2018 ...dccouncil.us/files/user_uploads/event_testimony/B22-24…  · Web viewTo enact and amend provisions of law necessary to

Committee of the WholeDRAFT print – Bill 22-244May 30, 2017

recipient is found to be in noncompliance with this act, or regulations issued pursuant to this act

for a third or subsequent time.”.

(e) Section 552 (D.C. Official Code § 4-205.52) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (c-2) is repealed.

(2) Subsection (c-3) is repealed.

(f) Section 553(a) (D.C. Official Code § 4-205.53(a)) is amended by striking the phrase

“made erroneously, or if he or she finds that the recipient’s circumstances have altered

sufficiently to warrant such action” and inserting the phrase “made erroneously, if the recipient’s

circumstances have altered sufficiently to warrant such action, or if the recipient has not timely

completed the recertification process” in its place.

SUBTITLE B. CFSA REPORTING REQUIREMENTS AMENDMENT

Sec. 5021. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “CFSA Reporting Requirements Amendment Act of

2017”.

Sec. 5022. Section 105 of the Grandparent Caregivers Pilot Program Establishment Act