Embed Size (px)
[…] in its place.

(ii) Strike the phrase “assessed value” both times it occurs and insert

the phrase “assessed value or classification (subject to § 47-813(d-1)(4A) and (4B))” in its place.

(iii) Strike the phrase “April 2” and insert the phrase “April 1” in its

place.

(2) A new subsection (d) is added to read as follows:

“(d) This section shall apply only to an annual notice issued by March 1 or May 1, as

provided under subsection (a) or (b) of this section, and shall not apply to any notice issued under any

other provision of this chapter.”.

(b) Section 47-825.01a is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (d)(2) is amended by striking the phrase “real property.” and inserting

the phrase “real property; provided further, that an appeal under this subsection pursuant to another

provision of this section or chapter under this title shall be filed within 45 days from the date of the

notice.”.

(2) Subsection (e) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “or a notice of final

determination issued under § 47-813(d-1)(4A)”.

(B) Paragraph (7)(B) is amended to read as follows: