Embed Size (px)
[…] “act.” and inserting the phrase “act; provided, that no sanction under this act, or regulations

issued pursuant to this act, shall exceed 12% of the assistance unit’s TANF benefits.” in its place.

104

2223

2224

2225

2226

2227

2228

2229

2230

2231

2232

2233

2234

2235

2236

2237

2238

2239

2240

2241

2242

2243

2244

Page 105: Committee Print for Bill 22-244, the 'Fiscal Year 2018 ...dccouncil.us/files/user_uploads/event_testimony/B22-24…  · Web viewTo enact and amend provisions of law necessary to

Committee of the WholeDRAFT print – Bill 22-244May 30, 2017

(d) Section 519f (D.C. Official Code § 4-205.19f) is amended by adding a new

subsection (g) to read as follows:

“(g)(1) For the purposes of this subsection, an assistance unit’s TANF benefits shall

consist of the following portions:

“(A) 80% is designated for the child or children of the assistance unit; and

“(B) 20% is designated for the adult member or members of the assistance

unit.

“(2) No sanction under this act, or regulations issued pursuant to this act, shall

reduce the portion of an assistant unit’s TANF benefits that is designated for the child or children

of the assistance unit.