Embed Size (px)
[…] HOSPITAL MEDICAL SERVICES AMENDMENT ACT OF 2017

Sec. 3021. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Affordable Emergency Transportation and Pre-Hospital

Medical Services Amendment Act of 2017”.

62

1435

1436

1437

1438

1439

1440

1441

1442

1443

1444

1445

1446

1447

1448

1449

1450

1451

1452

1453

1454

1455

Page 63: Committee Print for Bill 22-244, the 'Fiscal Year 2018 ...dccouncil.us/files/user_uploads/event_testimony/B22-24…  · Web viewTo enact and amend provisions of law necessary to

Committee of the WholeDRAFT print – Bill 22-244May 30, 2017

Sec. 3022. Section 3 of the Access to Emergency Medical Services Act of 1998, effective

September 11, 1998 (D.C. Law 12-145; D.C. Official Code § 31-2802), is amended by adding a

new subsection (e) to read as follows:

“(e) All health insurers, hospitals or medical services corporations, and health

maintenance organizations shall reimburse for pre-hospital medical care and transport delivered

by the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department (“Department”) or a third-party

contracted by the District to provide such services pursuant to section 1(b) of An Act To classify

the officers and members of the fire department of the District of Columbia, and for other