Embed Size (px)
[…] at any other time. Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds

appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation” in its

place.

SUBTITLE H. PRIVATE SPONSORSHIP OF DC CIRCULATOR AND DC

STREETCAR AMENDMENT

Sec. 6071. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Private Sponsorship of DC Circulator and DC Streetcar

Amendment Act of 2017”.

Sec. 6072. The Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002, effective May

21, 2002 (D.C. Law 14–137; D.C. Official Code § 50–921.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 5(a)(3)(H)(ii) (D.C. Official Code § 50-921.04(a)(3)(H)(ii)) is amended by

striking the phrase “section 9h;” and inserting the phrase “section 9h; provided further, that

proceeds relating to private sponsorship of vehicles, equipment, and facilities used in the DC

Circulator program shall be deposited into the DC Circulator Fund established by section 11c;

provided further, that proceeds relating to private sponsorship of vehicles, equipment, and

facilities used in the DC Streetcar program shall be deposited into the DC Streetcar Fund

established by section 11o;” in its place.

(b) Section 11b (D.C. Official Code § 50-921.32) is amended as follows:

130

2799

2800

2801

2802

2803

2804

2805

2806

2807

2808

2809

2810

2811

2812

2813

2814

2815

2816

2817

2818

2819

2820

2821