Embed Size (px)
[…] Sec. 5092. The Department of Health Care Finance, in coordination with the Deputy

Mayor for Planning and Economic Development, shall develop a plan to establish a high-quality

full-service community hospital on the Saint Elizabeths East Campus.

TITLE VI. TRANSPORTATION, PUBLIC WORKS, AND THE ENVIRONMENT

SUBTITLE A. PRODUCT STEWARDSHIP AMENDMENT

Sec. 6001. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Product Stewardship Amendment Act of 2017”.

Sec. 6002. The Paint Stewardship Act of 2014, effective March 11, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-

205; D.C. Official Code § 8-233.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 8-233.04) is amended by adding a new subsection (f)

to read as follows:

“(f) Permit fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the Product

Stewardship Fund established by section 127 of the Sustainable Solid Waste Management

Amendment Act of 2014, as approved by the Committee of the Whole on May 30, 2017

(Committee print of Bill 22-244).”.

(b) Section 7(b) (D.C. Official Code § 8-233.06(b)) is amended as follows: