Embed Size (px)
[…] amount equal to the basic exclusion amount as prescribed in section 2010(c)(3)(A) of the Internal

Revenue Code and any cost-of-living adjustments made pursuant to section 2010(c)(3)(B) of the

Internal Revenue Code.”.

Sec. 7174. Applicability.

This subtitle shall apply as of January 1, 2018.

SUBTITLE N. REAL PROPERTY TAX APPEALS AMENDMENT

Sec. 7181. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Real Property Tax Appeals Amendment Act of 2017”.

Sec. 7182. Chapter 8 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as

follows:

(a) Section 47-824 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “proposed change in the

assessed value of the owner’s real property on or before March 1” and inserting the phrase “proposed

change in the assessed value or classification (subject to § 47-813(d-1)(4A) and (4B)) of the owner’s

real property for the next real property tax year by March 1” in its place.

(B) Paragraph (2) is repealed.

(C) Paragraph (4) is amended as follows:

163

3533

3534

3535

3536

3537

3538

3539

3540

3541

3542

3543

3544

3545

3546

3547

3548

3549

3550

3551

3552

3553

3554

3555