Embed Size (px)
[…] Committee of the WholeDRAFT print – Bill 22-244May 30, 2017

Sec. 1004. The Chancellor of the District of Columbia Public Schools Salary and

Benefits Authorization Temporary Amendment Act of 2017, effective April 7, 2017 (D.C. Law

21-246; 64 DCR 1620), is repealed.

SUBTITLE B. COMPENSATION FOR UNJUST IMPRISONMENT

AMENDMENT

Sec. 1021. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Unjust Conviction and Imprisonment Compensation

Amendment Act of 2017”.

Sec. 1022. The District of Columbia Unjust Imprisonment Act of 1980, effective March

5, 1981 (D.C. Law 3-143; D.C. Official Code § 2-421 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 2-421) is amended to read as follows:

“Sec. 2. Administrative petitions and civil claims.

“Any person unjustly convicted of and subsequently imprisoned for a criminal offense

contained in the District of Columbia Official Code may:

(1) Present a claim for damages against the District of Columbia; or

(2) Petition the District of Columbia for compensation as provided under this

act.”.

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 2-422) is amended to read as follows:

“Sec. 3. Proof required,

“(a)(1) Any person bringing suit under section 2(a)(1) or petitioning the District of

Columbia for compensation under section 2(a)(2) must allege and prove: