Embed Size (px)
[…] “(iv) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, the

standard deduction as prescribed in section 63(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.”.

(b) Section 47-1806.02(i) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “December 31, 2012,” and

inserting the phrase “December 31, 2012, but before January 1, 2018,” in its place.

(2) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, the personal

exemption amount prescribed in section 151 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 without

reduction for the phaseout of section 151(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.”.

(c) Section 47-1806.03(a)(10) is amended to read as follows:

“(10) In the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 2015, there is

imposed on the taxable income of every resident a tax determined in accordance with the

following table:

Not over $10,000 4% of the taxable income.

Over $10,000 but not over $40,000 $400, plus 6% of the excess over $ 10,000; and

Over $ 40,000 but not over $ 60,000 $2,200, plus 6.5% of the excess over $ 40,000.

159

3453

3454

3455

3456

3457

3458

3459

3460

3461

3462

3463

3464

3465

3466

3467

3468

3469

3470

3471

3472

Page 160: Committee Print for Bill 22-244, the 'Fiscal Year 2018 ...dccouncil.us/files/user_uploads/event_testimony/B22-24…  · Web viewTo enact and amend provisions of law necessary to

Committee of the WholeDRAFT print – Bill 22-244May 30, 2017

Over $ 60,000 but not over $ 350,000 $3,500, plus 8.5% of the excess over $ 60,000.

Over $350,000 but not over $1,000,000 $28,150, plus 8.75% of the excess above

$350,000.

Over $1,000,000 $85,025, plus 8.95% of the excess above

$1,000,000.”

(d) Section 47-1806.04(e)(4) is amended to read as follows:

“(4) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, the credit provided for

in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall no longer be allowed.”.

(e) Section 47-1807.02(a) is amended as follows: