Embed Size (px)
[…] encumbered or pre-encumbered funds that have been in an encumbered or pre-encumbered status

for 2 consecutive years, the OCFO shall provide written notice to the department, office, or

agency of the OCFO’s identification of such funds.

“(b) Within 30 days of receipt on this notice, the department, office, or agency to which

the funds have been budgeted or allotted shall:

“(1) Notify the OCFO in writing of its intent to expend the funds and provide a

spending plan for the funds; or

“(2) Release the funds.”.

(e) Section 1265(a) (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.155(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) For a capital project with a balance of more than $250,000, no funds have

been expended, encumbered, or pre-encumbered, for 2 consecutive years and the agency has not

complied with the requirements of section 1263b(a)(1) and (2) after receiving a notice from the

OCFO pursuant to that section.”.

178

3847

3848

3849

3850

3851

3852

3853

3854

3855

3856

3857

3858

3859

3860

3861

3862

3863

3864

3865

3866

3867

3868

3869