Embed Size (px)
[…] eligible for federal aid, and mass transit.”.

Sec. 8063. Section 1704 of the Highway Trust Fund Amendment Act of 2001, effective

October 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-28; D.C. Official Code § 9-111.31), is repealed.

Sec. 8064. Section 7 of the District of Columbia Motor Vehicle Parking Facility Act of

1942, approved February 16, 1942 (56 Stat. 93; D.C. Official Code § 50-2607), is amended by

striking the phrase “deposited in the Local Transportation Fund as established by the Highway

Trust Fund Amendment Act of 2001, effective October 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-28; D.C. Official

Code § 9-111.01a).” and inserting the phrase “transferred to the Capital Improvements Program

and used to fund the renovation, repair, and maintenance of local transportation infrastructure.”

in its place.

185

4007

4008

4009

4010

4011

4012

4013

4014

4015

4016

4017

4018

4019

4020

4021

4022

4023

4024

4025

4026

4027

4028

4029