Embed Size (px)
[…] (a) Section 1261 (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.151) is amended as follows:

(1) A new paragraph (4A) is added to read as follows:

“(4A) “Encumbered funds” means funds that have been committed for the

payment of goods or services ordered but not yet received.”.

(2) A new paragraph (7A) is added to read as follows;

“(7A) “Pre-encumbered funds” means funds that are not legally committed but

are being held with the intent of entering into a contract or agreement for goods or services not

yet ordered.”.

(b) Section 1262(b) (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.152(b)) is amended by striking the

phrase “sections 1263a, and 1263b” and inserting the phrase “sections 1263a, 1263b, and

1263c” in its place.

(c) Section 1263b(a) (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.153b(a)) is amended to read as

follows:

“(a) If a department, office, or agency has a capital project with an unexpended balance

of more than $250,000 for which no funds have been expended, encumbered, or pre-encumbered

for 2 consecutive years, the OCFO shall provide 30 days written notice to the department, office,

or agency of the CFO’s intent to transfer the surplus capital funds to the Capital Project Support

Fund. The CFO shall make this transfer unless the department, office, or agency to which the

funds have been budgeted or allotted:

177

3824

3825

3826

3827

3828

3829

3830

3831

3832

3833

3834

3835

3836

3837

3838

3839

3840

3841

3842

3843

3844

3845

3846