Embed Size (px)
[…] Committee of the WholeDRAFT print – Bill 22-244May 30, 2017

farming by the total square footage of the improvement, which shall be computed as the sum of

the gross building area of the improvement and the roof area.”.

(c) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the word “semiannually” and inserting the

phrase “between semiannual installments of tax” in its place.

SUBTITLE R. EVENTS DC BOARD CLARIFICATION

Sec. 7221. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Washington Convention Authority Board of Directors

Clarification Amendment Act of 2017”.

Sec. 7222. Section 205(b)(1) of the Washington Convention Center Authority Act of

1994, effective September 28, 1994 (D.C. Law 10-188; D.C. Official Code § 10-1202.05(b)(1)),

is amended to read as follows:

“(b)(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, all public Board

members shall be appointed to 4-year terms that shall expire on May 16 of the 4th year.

“(B) The term subsequent to the current term occupied pursuant to:

“(i) Confirmation Resolution 20-664, shall begin on October 1,

2017, and expire on May 16, 2021; and

“(i) Confirmation Resolution 20-666, shall begin on October 1,

2017, and expire on May 16, 2020.”.