Embed Size (px)
[…] Sec. 4011. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Child and Youth, Safety and Health Omnibus

Amendment Act of 2017”.

Sec. 4012. The Criminal Background Checks for the Protection of Children Act of 2004,

effective April 13, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-353; D.C. Official Code § 4-1501.01 et seq.), is amended

as follows:

(a) Section 202(3) (D.C. Official Code § 4-1501.02(3)) is amended by striking the phrase

"any private entity that contracts with" and inserting the phrase "any private entity that is

licensed by or contracts with" in its place.

(b) Section 206(a) (D.C. Official Code § 4-1501.06(a)) is amended by striking the phrase

“including those of private entities that contract with the District to provide direct services to

children or youth and that are under the contractual purview of the agency” and inserting the

phrase “including those of private entities that are covered child or youth services providers and

that are licensed by or under the contractual purview of the agency” in its place.

87

1841

1842

1843

1844

1845

1846

1847

1848

1849

1850

1851

1852

1853

1854

1855

1856

1857

1858

1859

1860

1861

1862