Embed Size (px)
[…] (D.C. Law 11-184; D.C. Official Code § 9-111.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 102(e)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 9-111.01(e)(1)) is amended by striking the

phrase “shall be deposited into the Local Transportation Fund established by section 102a, and

used exclusively for the purposes provided therein.” and inserting the phrase “shall be transferred

to the Capital Improvements Program and used to fund the renovation, repair, and maintenance

of local transportation infrastructure.” in its place.

(b) Section 102a (D.C. Official Code § 9-111.01a) is amended to read as follows

“Sec. 102a. Local transportation revenue transfer.

“(a) The Chief Financial Officer shall deposit revenue derived from public rights-of-way

user fees, charges, and penalties collected pursuant to Title VI of the Fiscal Year 1997 Budget

184

3984

3985

3986

3987

3988

3989

3990

3991

3992

3993

3994

3995

3996

3997

3998

3999

4000

4001

4002

4003

4004

4005

4006

Page 185: Committee Print for Bill 22-244, the 'Fiscal Year 2018 ...dccouncil.us/files/user_uploads/event_testimony/B22-24…  · Web viewTo enact and amend provisions of law necessary to

Committee of the WholeDRAFT print – Bill 22-244May 30, 2017

Support Act of 1996, effective April 9, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-198; D.C. Official Code § 10-

1141.01 et seq.) (“1997 Act”) and regulations issued pursuant to the 1997 Act in Chapter 33 of

Title 24 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations, in the District of Columbia Highway