Embed Size (px)
[…] Department may comply with this paragraph by paying, or otherwise providing financial benefits

to, the household in an amount that is equivalent to a 50% reduction in the household’s electric

bill.”.

(b) Subsection (e)(1)(C) is amended to read as follows:

“(C) Annual benchmarks for complying with subsection (a)(2) of this

section.”.

SUBTITLE C. LIHEAP HEAT AND EAT INITIATIVE AMENDMENT

Sec. 6021. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “LIHEAP Heat and Eat Initiative Amendment Act of 2017”.

Sec. 6022. Section 5083(b) of the Food Stamp Expansion Act of 2009, effective March 3,

2010 (D.C. Law 18-111; D.C. Official Code § 4-261.03(b)), is amended by striking the phrase

“recipients shall” and inserting the phrase “recipients who would receive additional SNAP benefits if

they received the minimum annual benefit described in subsection (c) of this section shall” in its place.

SUBTITLE D. AIR QUALITY CONSTRUCTION PERMITS FUND

AMENDMENT

Sec. 6031. Short title.

126

2711

2712

2713

2714

2715

2716

2717

2718

2719

2720

2721

2722

2723

2724

2725

2726

2727

2728

2729

2730

2731

2732