Embed Size (px)
[…] whether OBP allocated the requested funds.”.

SUBTITLE E. REVERSE PAYGO REPROGRAMMING

Sec. 8041. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Reverse Paygo Reprogramming Amendment Act of

2017”.

Sec. 8042. Chapter 3 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as

follows:

(a) Section 47-361(15) is amended to read as follows:

“(15) “Reverse Paygo action” means the movement of authorized Paygo capital

budget funds to the operating budget, through a paper project for the purpose of transaction

recording and tracking.”.

(b) Section 47-363 is amended by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:

“(f)(1) A reverse Paygo action done for the purpose of paying non-capital-eligible

expenses, including furniture, fixtures, and equipment, of the same capital project for which

Paygo capital funds have been authorized shall not require Council approval; provided, that the

182

3938

3939

3940

3941

3942

3943

3944

3945

3946

3947

3948

3949

3950

3951

3952

3953

3954

3955

3956

3957

3958

3959

3960

Page 183: Committee Print for Bill 22-244, the 'Fiscal Year 2018 ...dccouncil.us/files/user_uploads/event_testimony/B22-24…  · Web viewTo enact and amend provisions of law necessary to

Committee of the WholeDRAFT print – Bill 22-244May 30, 2017

Chief Financial Officer shall notify the Budget Director of the Council of the District of

Columbia in writing no later than 3 business days after the reverse Paygo action occurs. The

notice shall set forth the capital project, amount, and purpose of the reverse Paygo action.

“(2) All other reverse Paygo actions shall require Council approval pursuant to

this section.”.

(c) Section 47-366 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking the

phrase “in writing” and inserting the phrase “in writing within 3 business days” in its place.