Embed Size (px)
[…] SUBTITLE H. OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL LITIGATION

SUPPORT FUND AND CONSUMER RESTITUTION FUND AMENDMENT ACT OF

2017

Sec. 3071. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Office of the Attorney General Litigation Support Fund

and Consumer Restitution Fund Amendment Act of 2017”.

Sec. 3072. The Attorney General for the District of Columbia Clarification and Elected

Term Amendment Act of 2010, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code

§ 1-301.81 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 106b(d)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86b(d)(3)) is amended by striking the

phrase “$3 million” both times it appears and inserting the phrase “$5 million” in its place.

(b) A new section 106c is added to read as follows:

“Sec. 106c. Consumer Restitution Fund.

“(a) There is established as a special fund the Consumer Restitution Fund (“Fund”),

which shall be administered by the Office of the Attorney General (“OAG”) in accordance with

subsections (c) and (d) of this section.

“(b) Revenue from awards of restitution for property lost or damages suffered by