Embed Size (px)
[…] SUBTITLE L. ENHANCED SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES FUND

AMENDMENT

Sec. 4111. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Enhanced Special Education Services Fund

Amendment Act of 2017”.

100

2136

2137

2138

2139

2140

2141

2142

2143

2144

2145

2146

2147

2148

2149

2150

2151

2152

2153

2154

2155

2156

Page 101: Committee Print for Bill 22-244, the 'Fiscal Year 2018 ...dccouncil.us/files/user_uploads/event_testimony/B22-24…  · Web viewTo enact and amend provisions of law necessary to

Committee of the WholeDRAFT print – Bill 22-244May 30, 2017

Sec. 4112. Section 7g of the State Education Office Establishment Act of 2000, effective

March 10, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-196; D.C. Official Code § 38-2613), is amended by adding a new

subsection (c-1) to read as follows:

“(c-1) (1) The money deposited into the Fund shall not revert to the unrestricted fund

balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any

other time.

(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds

appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.”.

SUBTITLE M. OFFICE OF STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION

EARLY LITERACY GRANT PROGRAM AMENDMENT

Sec. 4121. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Office of the State Superintendent of Education Early

Literacy Grant Program Amendment Act of 2017”.