Embed Size (px)
[…] This subtitle may be cited as the “Possessory Interest Clarification Amendment Act of

2017”.

Sec. 7232. Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

169

3668

3669

3670

3671

3672

3673

3674

3675

3676

3677

3678

3679

3680

3681

3682

3683

3684

3685

3686

3687

3688

3689

3690

Page 170: Committee Print for Bill 22-244, the 'Fiscal Year 2018 ...dccouncil.us/files/user_uploads/event_testimony/B22-24…  · Web viewTo enact and amend provisions of law necessary to

Committee of the WholeDRAFT print – Bill 22-244May 30, 2017

(a) Section 47-867(a) is amended by striking the phrase “this chapter shall” and inserting

the phrase “this chapter or the tax under Chapter 10 of this title shall” in its place.

(b) Chapter 10 is amended as follows:

(1) Section 47-1005.01(a) is amended by striking the phrase Ҥ 47-1002(4)

through (20) and § 47-1002(31)” and inserting the phrase “§ 47-1002(4) through (31) and any