Embed Size (px)
[…] (4) A new paragraph (4) is added to read as follows:

“(4) A grant of up to $10,000, for police officers, correctional officers,

firefighters, paramedics, and emergency medical technicians pursuant to section 6a.”.

(b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 42-2503) is amended by adding a new subsection (d)

to read as follows:

“(d) Nothing in this act shall be construed to prohibit participation in the Home Purchase

Assistance Program established by the Home Purchase Assistance Fund Act of 1978, effective

September 12, 1978 (D.C. Law 2-103; D.C. Official Code § 42-2601 et seq.).”.

(c) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code§ 42-2504) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Except as provided in subsection (b-1) of this subsection, for each Participant in the

Program who sets aside $2,500 under an Agreement, the District shall obligate $1,000 in the

financial management system. The District shall match succeeding Participant saving increments

of $2,500 with a $1,000 obligation until the District obligation totals $5,000. Matching

contributions by the District shall not exceed $5,000 for any individual Participant. The District

shall disburse its cash contribution at the time of settlement.”.

28

669

670

671

672

673

674

675

676

677

678

679

680

681

682

683

684

685

686

687

688

689

690

691