Costs Charged to Other TransactionsReport No. D-2000-065 December
[…] the contractor. Section 403 of the FY 1970 Defense Authorization
Act and, subsequently, Section 203 of the FY 1971 Defense
Authorization Act allowed IR&D as long as there was a
relationship to a military function or operation. Section 203
allowed DoD to negotiate advance agreements and dollar ceilings if
the contractor received more than $2 million in IR&D payments
in a year. The agreements and ceilings were established to avoid
recurrence of instances where DoD funds were used to fund research
on commercial products.
The FY 1991 Defense Authorization Act repealed section 203 and
established IR&D in 10 U.S.C. 2372 "Independent Research and
Development and Bid and Proposal Costs: Payments to Contractors."
Congress revised 10 U.S. C. 2372 in the National Defense
Authorization Act for FYs 1992 and 1993 by eliminating the
requirement for advance agreements, technical reviews, and cost
ceilings. It was the intent of the Congress to encourage industry
to increase
20