Corporate Compliance Practice Guide: The Next Generation of Compliance Release 8 General Editor: CAROLE BASRI VOLUME 1 LexisNexis
[…] In re Walt Disney Co. DerivativeLitig., 907 A.2d 693, 749 (Del. Ch. 2005) (citation omitted), aff'd, 906 A.2d 27 (Del.2006); see also N.Y. Bus. Corp. § 717 (a)(1)-(3) ("A director shall perform his dutiesas a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board uponwhich he may serve, in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarilyprudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances. In performinghis duties, a director shall be entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports orstatements including financial statements and other financial data, in each caseprepared or presented by: (1) one or more officers or employees of thecorporation . . . (2) counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters whichthe director believes to be within such person's professional or expert competence, or(3) a committee of the board upon which he does not serve, duly designated inaccordance with a provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws, as tomatters within its designated authority, which committee the director believes to meritconfidence, so long as in so relying he shall be acting in good faith and with suchdegree of care, but he shall not be considered to be acting in good faith if he has

(RcL 8-3/2016 Pub.1542)

Page 5: Corporate Compliance Practice Guide: The Next Generation

§ 16.02 CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PRACTICE GUIDE 16-4

knowledge concerning the matter in question that would cause such reliance to beunwarranted . . .

.");Model Bus. Corp. Act § 8.30(b) ("The members of the board of