Embed Size (px)
[…] Programs authorized by the Victims of Crime Act are:

● Children’s Justice Act grants● U.S. Attorney’s victim/witness coordinators● FBI victim assistance specialists● Federal victim notification system● OVC discretionary grants● State compensation formula grants● State victim assistance formula grants● Antiterrorism Emergency Reserve

4

Page 5: Core services for victims of domestic violence: services ...€¦  · Web viewUniform Notice of Funding Opportunity. Victims of Crime Act Lead Entity Services for Victims of Domestic

The Illinois Criminal Justice Information Act (20 ILCS 3930/7(k)) established ICJIA as the agency “to apply for, receive, establish priorities for, allocate, disburse and spend grants of funds that are made available…from the United States pursuant to the federal Crime Control Act of 1973, as amended, and similar federal legislation, and to enter into agreements with the United States government to further the purposes of this Act, or as may be required as a condition of obtaining federal funds.” In addition, distribution of federal funds through the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 by the Illinois Criminal Justice Information Authority is authorized by 20 Ill. Admin.