Corboy v Louie, Petition for a Writ of Certiorari (filed 9-15-2011)
[…] the appellees to litigate their statutory andconstitutional claims.” Ibid. (emphasis added).

Page 38: Corboy v Louie, Petition for a Writ of Certiorari (filed 9-15-2011)

8/4/2019 Corboy v Louie, Petition for a Writ of Certiorari (filed 9-15-2011)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/corboy-v-louie-petition-for-a-writ-of-certiorari-filed-9-15-2011 38/40

28 

Justice Acoba’s position also flies in the face of the procedure furnished by the U.S. Code to ensure

that the United States can make its views heard on

constitutional challenges to federal legislation. Title

28 U.S.C. § 2403(a) (implemented by Federal Rule of 

Civil Procedure 5.1 and Federal Rule of Appellate

Procedure 44(a)) instructs federal courts to notify the

  Attorney General of any case in which “the consti-

tutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public

interest is drawn in question” and “the United States

or any agency, officer or employee thereof is not a

party.” The United States then has the option tointervene. Ibid. 

Under Justice Acoba’s theory, that statute is en-

tirely nugatory, because the United States would al-