Most importantly, I would like to thank my family for their constant love and support. 1. Roger Cheng, Smart Phones Challenge Firms, WALL ST. J., Sept. 3, 2008, at B10. 2. Roger Cheng, Personal Smartphones Pull Double Duty at Work—Use Saves Firms Money, But They Must Deal With Security Issues, WALL ST. J., May 13, 2008, at B7. 3. See Management Report—BlackBerry Addiction Starts at the Top, CIO MAG., Mar. 1, 2007, available at http://www.cio.com/article/29081/Management_Report_Addiction_Starts_at_the _Top (stating ninety percent of workers feel compulsion to use their smart phone). 4. See 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) (2008) (stating that the maximum hour requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 206 do not apply to “any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity . . . or in the capacity of outside salesman”).

Controlling Smart-Phone Abuse: The Fair Labor Standards ... · who do not fall under the maximum hour exemptions of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA).4 ∗ Sean L. McLaughlin. J.D

  • Upload
    others

  • View
    0

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview