69
CA CONTROL SYSTEM CAN COMMUNICATION CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-1 LOCATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-3 PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-4 SYSTEM DESCRIPTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-4 HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-5 DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-10 CIRCUIT DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-14 ECU TERMINALS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-15 FAIL-SAFE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-20 VSC ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-22 AT ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-24 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMMUNICATION STOP MODE. . . . . . . . CA-26 YAW RATE AND G SENSOR COMMUNICATION STOP MODE . . . . . . . . CA-28 EFI ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-30 METER ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-32 OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINE (DLC BRANCH LINE/MAIN BUS LINE/TERMINATING RESISTOR) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-34 SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-39 SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-48 SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-57 OPEN IN ONE OF CAN BUS LINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-66 TO INDEX

CONTROL SYSTEM CAN COMMUNICATIONSHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE. SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE CA-57 The result of HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING indicates that there is an OPEN IN

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Page 1: CONTROL SYSTEM CAN COMMUNICATIONSHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE. SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE CA-57 The result of HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING indicates that there is an OPEN IN

CA

CONTROL SYSTEM

CAN COMMUNICATION

CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEMPRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-1LOCATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-3PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-4SYSTEM DESCRIPTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-4HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-5DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-10CIRCUIT DIAGRAM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-14ECU TERMINALS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-15FAIL-SAFE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-20VSC ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-22AT ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-24STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMMUNICATION STOP MODE. . . . . . . . CA-26YAW RATE AND G SENSOR COMMUNICATION STOP MODE . . . . . . . . CA-28EFI ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-30METER ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-32OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINE (DLC BRANCH LINE/MAIN BUS

LINE/TERMINATING RESISTOR) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-34SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-39SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-48SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-57OPEN IN ONE OF CAN BUS LINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CA-66

TO INDEX

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CA–1 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

CONTROL SYSTEMCAN COMMUNICATIONCAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEMPRECAUTIONS1. HANDLING PRECAUTIONS FOR SRS AIRBAG SYSTEM (See

page RS-164)NOTICE:This maintenance operation may affect the SRS air bag. Makesure to read the precautionary items of the SRS air bag beforestarting work.

2. PRECAUTIONS FOR REPAIRING WIRE HARNESS(a) After repairing the bus line with solder, wrap the repaired part

with tape.NOTICE:• Be sure to twist the bus line (communication line) when

installing. Do not allow any space between CAN-H andCAN-L.

• The difference in length of the CAN-L bus line and theCAN-H bus line should be within 100 mm.

• Untwisted parts around the connectors should bewithin 80 mm.

(b) Do not perform bypass wiring between the connectors.NOTICE:If you perform bypass wiring, the characteristics of thetwisted wire harness will be lost.

3. PRECAUTIONS FOR MEASURING RESISTANCE OF CAN BUS(a) After turning the ignition off, check that warning functions, such

as the key reminder, are not operating. Wait one minute afteroperating the key and switches or opening and closing thedoors before performing the measurement. If a door is requiredto be opened for inspections of connectors or other items, openthe door before starting the inspections.HINT:Operating the key or switches or opening and closing the doorswill cause the ECU to start CAN communication, the resistancewill not be stable.

4. CONTINUITY CHECK METHOD(a) When inserting tester probes into a connector, insert them from

the back of the connector.

Soldered Portion Wrapped With Tape

G033631

Bypass Connection

G026704

G024985

Page 3: CONTROL SYSTEM CAN COMMUNICATIONSHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE. SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE CA-57 The result of HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING indicates that there is an OPEN IN

CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–2

CA

(b) If the tester probes cannot be inserted from the back of theconnector, use a repair wire.Repair Wire

G024986J04

Page 4: CONTROL SYSTEM CAN COMMUNICATIONSHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE. SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE CA-57 The result of HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING indicates that there is an OPEN IN

CA–3 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

LOCATION

COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

STEERING SENSOR ASSEMBLY YAW RATE SENSOR (CONTAINS G SENSOR)

BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

ENGINE CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY

TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY

DLC

G100997J04

Page 5: CONTROL SYSTEM CAN COMMUNICATIONSHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE. SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE CA-57 The result of HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING indicates that there is an OPEN IN

CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–4

CA

PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLERESULT LIST OF HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

COMMUNICATION STOP MODE LIST

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION1. DESCRIPTION

(a) The CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial datacommunication system for real time applications. It is a vehiclemultiplex communication system that has a high communicationspeed (500 kbps) and the ability to detect malfunctions.

(b) By pairing the CAN-H and CAN-L bus lines, the CAN performscommunication based on differential voltage.

(c) Vehicles are equipped with many ECUs (sensors). The ECUs(sensors) operate by sharing information and communicatingwith each other.

(d) The CAN has two resistors of 120 which are necessary tocommunicate with the main bus line.

Symptom Suspected Area See Page

The result of HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING indicates that there is an OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINE (DLC BRANCH LINE / MAIN BUS LINE / TERMINATING RESISTOR).

OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINE (DLC BRANCH LINE / MAIN BUS LINE / TERMINATING RESISTOR)

CA-34

The result of HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING indicates that there is a SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES.

SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES CA-39

The result of HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING indicates that there is a SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE.

SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE CA-48

The result of HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING indicates that there is a SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE.

SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE CA-57

The result of HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING indicates that there is an OPEN IN ONE OF CAN BUS LINES.

OPEN IN ONE OF CAN BUS LINES CA-66

Symptom Suspected Area See Page

ABS, VSC is not displayed on the CHECK ECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE screen of the DS-II (vehicles with VSC).

VSC ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE CA-22

STEERING SENSOR is not displayed on the CHECK ECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE screen of the DS-II (vehicles with VSC).

STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMMUNICATION STOP MODE

CA-26

YAW RATE, G SENSOR is not displayed on the CHECK ECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE screen of the DS-II (vehicles with VSC).

YAW RATE AND G SENSOR COMMUNICATION STOP MODE

CA-28

EFI is not displayed on the CHECK ECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE screen of the DS-II.

EFI ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE CA-30

AT is not displayed on the CHECK ECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE screen of the DS-II.

AT ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE CA-24

Meter is not displayed on the CHECK ECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE screen of the DS-II.

METER ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE CA-32

Page 6: CONTROL SYSTEM CAN COMMUNICATIONSHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE. SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE CA-57 The result of HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING indicates that there is an OPEN IN

CA–5 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

2. DEFINITION OF TERMS(a) Main bus line

(1) The main bus line is a wire harness between the twoterminus circuits on the bus (communication line). This isthe main bus in the CAN communication system.

(b) Branch line(1) The sub bus line is a wire harness which diverges from the

main bus line to an ECU or sensor.(c) Terminus circuit

(1) The terminus circuit, which consists of a resistor andcapacitor, is placed to convert communication current of theCAN communication into bus voltage. Two terminus circuitsare necessary on the bus.

HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING1. TROUBLESHOOTING PRECAUTIONS

(a) CAN communication DTCs are output due to malfunctions inthe ECUs, sensors, and power source of the CAN system.Therefore, be aware that codes indicating malfunctions inrelevant ECUs, sensors and power source malfunctions can beoutput and recorded at the same time.

(b) If a CAN communication DTC is detected or if there is noresponse to the DS-II from the ECUs that output DTCs via CANcommunication, check that the DLC branch line and the CANmain bus line circuits are normal.HINT:ECUs that output DTCs via SIL communication can output theDTCs to the DS-II even if the DLC branch line and CAN bus arenot normal.

(c) By checking the DLC terminals using the tester, malfunctions inthe DLC branch line and the CAN bus main line circuits can bechecked.NOTICE:• When checking the DLC connector, do not insert the

test probes directly into the terminals. Use a diagnosischeck wire for checking.

• Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turnthe ignition switch off and check that warningfunctions, such as the key reminder, are not operating.Wait one minute after operating the key and switches oropening and closing the doors before performingmeasurement. If a door is required to be opened forinspections of connectors or other items, open the doorbefore starting the inspections.

HINT:Although the DLC is also connected to the CAN communicationline, DTCs indicating a malfunction in the DLC branch cannotbe read using the DS-II.

(d) By checking the CAN BUS CONNECTION ECU using the DS-II, ECUs (sensors) connected to an opened branch line that is

Page 7: CONTROL SYSTEM CAN COMMUNICATIONSHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE. SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE CA-57 The result of HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING indicates that there is an OPEN IN

CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–6

CA

connected to the CAN bus circuit. (When CAN main bus linecircuit is normal)HINT:• When checking ECUs that are connected to the CAN bus

line, ECUs (sensors) ECUs (sensors) connected to anopened branch line will not respond to the DS-II (notdisplayed on the screen).

• When checking ECUs connected to the CAN bus line, if aCAN communication DTC is output although all ECUsrespond (displayed on the screen), identify the area wherethe malfunction occurred using the DTC combination table,and confirm the malfunction using the reproduction method.

(e) If an open circuit is detected, before disconnecting the relevantconnectors, push the connector case to check for looseengagement. In addition, check that the connectors are properlyconnected.

(a) Using the DS-II, perform (CHECK DTC [ALL]).NOTICE:• If DTCs indicating ECUs that show a communication stop,

malfunction in the sensor or its power source, it is suspectedthat there might not be a malfunction in the communicationline, but the ECUs and sensors might not be able to sendsignals. Therefore, troubleshoot the malfunctions in ECUs orsensors first.

• If the connector that includes the CAN communication line isdisconnected when the ignition switch is ON, the ECUs of thecorresponding systems and also ECUs of the relevantsystems record a CAN communication DTC.

1 VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP

2 CONDUCT CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS AND CHECK SYMPTOMS

3 CHECK FOR DTCS (ALL DTCS)

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CA–7 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 6

(CANH) and 14(CANL) of the DLC.Standard

B

C

A

(a) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the DLC connectorterminals.Standard

NG

OK

(a) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the DLC connectorterminals.Standard

NG

OK

4 CHECK DLC (CANH ←→ CANL)

DLC

CANH

CANL

G101038J01

Result Proceed to

OK (55 to 65Ω ) A

NG (66Ω or more) B

NG (54Ω or more) C

GO TO OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINE (DLCBRANCH LINE / MAIN BUS LINE /TERMINATING RESISTOR) (See page CA-34)

GO TO SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (See pageCA-39)

5 CHECK DLC (BAT - CANH, CANL)

DLC

CANH

CANLBAT

G101038J02

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

6 (CANH) ←→ 16 (IG) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

14 (CANL) ←→ 16 (IG) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

GO TO SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE (Seepage CA-48)

6 CHECK DLC (E ←→ CANH, CANL)

DLC

CANH

CANL

EG101038J03

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

6 (CANH) ←→ 4 (E) IG OFF 200Ω or more

14 (CANL) ←→ 4 (E) IG OFF 200Ω or more

GO TO SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE(See page CA-57)

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–8

CA

(a) Check for the installed systems that adopt CAN communicationbased on the specification of the vehicle and equipped parts. (Seepage CA-10.)

(a) On the DS-II screen, select the following items: CAN BUSDIAGNOSIS / CHECK ECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE. (Seepage CA-10.)

(b) Check the screen display for approximately one minute and check theECUs displayed on the screen.

Result

NOTICE:ECUs or sensors that are not equipped are not displayed. Do notmistake them for being in the communication stop mode.HINT:During checking, the connection of ECU that are displayed or notdisplayed repeatedly should be considered as normal. (Signals fromother ECUs that are connected to the branch line that has an open inone side become noise and affect the display and communicationwith the DS-II.)

B

C

A

(a) On the DS-II screen, select the following items: CAN BUSDIAGNOSIS / CHECK COMMUNICATION ERROR DTC. (See pageCA-10.)

(b) Record all DTCs of the previous diagnosis items.HINT:• If a communication error code is stored and all ECUs and sensors

connected to the CAN communication are displayed on theCHECK ECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE screen of theDS-II, there may be previous malfunctions that are not occurringat the moment.

7 CHECK FOR INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECUs AND SENSORS) THAT ADOPT CAN COMMUNICATION

8 PERFORM INSPECTION USING DS-II (CHECK ECUs CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE)

DS-II Screen Display Proceed to

All ECUs and sensors that are connected to CAN communication will be displayed on the screen. A

Some of the ECUs and sensors that are connected to CAN communication will not be displayed on the screen. B

Some of the ECUs and sensors that are connected to CAN communication will not be displayed on the screen,and some that are displayed or not displayed repeatedly when checking the screen. C

GO TO COMMUNICATION STOP MODE LIST(See page CA-4)

GO TO OPEN IN ONE OF CAN BUS LINES(See page CA-66)

9 CHECK COMMUNICATION ERROR DTC

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CA–9 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

• As communication error codes will be detected by each ECU,identify the malfunctioning area based on the combination ofoutput DTCs.

(a) From the combination of CAN communication system DTCscombination recorded, select the ECUs and sensors that stoppedcommunication. (See page CA-10.)

(a) Clear DTCs using the DS-II.(b) Perform the symptom reproduction for the ECUs, sensors, their

harnesses and connectors selected from the DTC combination table.(See page IN-33)

10 GO TO DTC COMBINATION TABLE

11 SYMPTOM REPRODUCTION TEST

12 ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE

13 CONFIRMATION TEST

END

Page 11: CONTROL SYSTEM CAN COMMUNICATIONSHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE. SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE CA-57 The result of HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING indicates that there is an OPEN IN

CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–10

CA

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM1. CAN BUS DIAGNOSIS (COMMUNICATION ERROR DTC CHECK)

HINT:The DS-II can display only DTCs regarding CAN communication byECUs.(a) Select [On-Board Diagnosis] from the TOP menu of the DS-II.

(b) Select [BUS Check] from the ANALYSIS MENU screen.(c) Select [Communication Malfunction DTC] from the CAN BUS

DIAGNOSIS screen.(d) The screen will display DTCs regarding CAN communication by

ECUs.

2. CAN BUS DIAGNOSIS (CHECK ECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUSLINE)HINT:The DS-II can display the ECUs and sensors connected to CANcommunication normally.(a) Select [Communication Bus Check ] from the Bus Check

screen.(b) The screen will display the ECUs and sensors currently

connected to CAN communication normally.HINT:• If ECUs or sensors that are connected are not displayed,

there is a communication stop in the system of the ECUs orsensors that are not displayed.(See page CA-4)

• If there are no ECUs or sensors that are connected to theCAN bus,nothing is displayed.

(c) Check the screen display for about one minute, and check thatthere are no items that are displayed or not displayedrepeatedly.HINT:• If there is an open in one side of the branch lines other than

the DLC, outputs from the other side of the communicationline may become noise which may affect communication(display) of other ECUs and sensors. In this case, thebranch lines of the ECUs and sensors that are displayedand not displayed repeatedly should be considered asnormal.

• If there are items that are displayed and not displayedrepeatedly, repair the open in one side of the branch line ofthe ECUs or sensors that do not respond (not displayed onthe screen).

D101275

Function View System Bar Help

The following vehicle profile was found.

VehicleInformation

BusCheck

EFI

ABS

EPS

A/BIMB

DTC DataList View Active

Test Utility

System Select

G101147

Page 12: CONTROL SYSTEM CAN COMMUNICATIONSHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE. SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE CA-57 The result of HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING indicates that there is an OPEN IN

CA–11 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

3. CHECK FOR INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECUS AND SENSORS)THAT ADOPT CAN COMMUNICATION(a) ECUs or sensors that are connected to the CAN bus circuit

(1) Brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU)(2) STEERING SENSOR (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)(3) YAW RATE SENSOR (YAW AND G SENSOR)(4) ENGINE CONTROL COMPUTER (EFI ECU)(5) Transmission control computer assembly (AT ECU)(6) COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (METER ECU)

(b) As the CAN communication system (ECUs or sensors) differsdepending on model and option settings, check which systems(ECUs or sensors) are installed on the vehicle.(1) DS-II display and how to check for ECUs and sensors that

are connected to CAN communication

HINT:• *1: If the vehicle is not equipped with VSC, the steering

sensor will not be equipped.• *2: If the vehicle is not equipped with VSC, the yaw rate

sensor will not be equipped.

4. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART BY ECUHINT:• In CAN communication, DS-II can display the CAN

communication system DTCs by ECU.• If a CAN communication system DTC is output, perform

troubleshooting according to HOW TO PROCEED WITHTROUBLESHOOTING (see page CA-5) because problems thatare occurring cannot be identified by checking only the DTC.

(a) Engine control computer (EFI ECU)/EFI (DS-II display name)

HINT:DTC communication uses the CAN communication system.

ECU / Sensor Name DS-II (CHECK ECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE) Display How to check for ECUs and sensors

Brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU) VSC / DVS / ABSInstalled on the vehicle equipped with VSC (when the ignition is ON, the VSC warning light in the combination meter will come on)

Steering sensor (steering angle sensor)*1 Steering angle sensorInstalled on the vehicle equipped with VSC (when the ignition is ON, the VSC warning light in the combination meter will come on)

Yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor)*2 Yaw / G sensorInstalled on the vehicle equipped with VSC (when the ignition is ON, the VSC warning light in the combination meter will come on)

ENGINE CONTROL COMPUTER (EFI ECU) EFI Installed on all vehicles

Transmission control computer assembly (AT ECU)

AT Installed on vehicles with A/T

COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (METER ECU)

Meter Installed on all vehicles

DTC No. Diagnosis Item (DS-II Display Name)

U0101 EAT communication (receiving)

U0121 ABS communication (receiving)

U0156 Meter communication (receiving)

U1000 EAT communication (sending)

U1002 CAN COMMUNICATION

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–12

CA

(b) Transmission control computer assembly (EAT ECU)/AT (DS-IIdisplay name)

HINT:• DTC communication uses the CAN communication system.• This item applies to vehicles equipped with automatic

transmission.(c) Brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU) / VSC / DVS / ABS (DS-II

Display Name)

HINT:• DTC communication uses the CAN communication system.• This item applies to vehicles equipped with VSC.

(d) COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (METER ECU)

5. DTC COMBINATION TABLE(a) For a malfunction in ECUs that are connected to the CAN bus

line that is not occurring currently, identify the branch line thatcaused the malfunction based on the combination table.Perform the problem simulation test and check for DTCs. (Seepage IN-33 for how to simulate the problem symptom.)HINT:An open in the branch line currently occurring can be detectedby performing CHECK ECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINEusing the DS-II because the ECUs and sensors connected tothe opened branch line will not respond (will not be displayed onthe screen).

DTC No. Diagnosis Item (DS-II Display Name)

U0100 EFI communication receiving error

U1001 EFI communication sending error

DTC No. Diagnosis Item (DS-II Display Name)

C1231 Open or short circuit, or communication lost in steering angle sensor

C1233 Open or short circuit in yaw rate sensor

C1301 CAN communication error

U0100 EFI communication error

DTC No. Diagnostic Item

0051 EFI ECU communication error

0052 E-A/T communication error

0053 ABS ECU communication error

0054 Steering angle sensor communication error

0055 Yaw and G sensor communication error

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CA–13 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

HINT:See page CA-4 for PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE(COMMUNICATION STOP MODE LIST)

Diagnosis Results Content Of Trouble

Origin Of Output

Output DTC

UO101/82EAT Communication (Receiving)

UO121/86 ABS Communication (Receiving)EFI ECU

OutputsUO156/87 Meter Communication (Receiving)

EFI ECU Communication Interruption Mode

U1000/85EAT Communication (Sending)

C1231/19Steering Angle Sensor OpenShort/Communication Interruption

C1233/36Yaw Rate SensorOpen/Short

C1301/79CAN Communication Error

UO100/49EFI Communication Error

UO100/82EFI Communication Receiving Error

VSC ECU Outputs

U1001/85 EFI Communication Sending Error

AT ECU Outputs

AT ECU Communication Interruption Mode

VSC ECU Communication Interruption Mode

Steering Angle Sensor Communication Interruption Mode

Yaw/G Sensor Communication Interruption Mode

Meter ECU Communication Interruption Mode

G101004

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–14

CA

CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

:CAN-H (Main Line):CAN-L (Main Line):CAN-H (Sub Line):CAN-L (Sub Line)

DLC

CAN J/C

25 11

B9B19

B10B20

C1 C2

D7D6

9

10

14

6

2

3

22 21

CANH

CANL

LCAN HCAN

CANL

CANH

CANH

CANL

CANHCANL

LCN1 HCN1

CANHCANL

CANHCANL

Skid Control Computer *1 (VSC ECU) DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Transmission Control Computer Assembly *2(A/T ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Engine Control Computer (EFI ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Steering Sensor *1DTC Memory : Not possibleDTC Communication : Not possible

Yaw Rate Sensor *1DTC Memory : Not possibleDTC Communication : Not possible

*1 : VSC equipped vehicles*2 : A/T vehicles

Combination Meter Assembly (Meter ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

G101045

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CA–15 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

ECU TERMINALSNOTICE:Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignitionswitch off and check that warning functions, such as the keyreminder, are not operating. Wait one minute after operating the keyand switches or opening and closing the doors before performingmeasurement. If a door is required to be opened for inspections ofconnectors or other items, open the door before starting theinspections.

1. WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR (CAN J/C)(a) TERMINAL LAYOUT

2. DLC(a) TERMINAL LAYOUT

(b) INSPECT DTC(1) Turn the ignition switch off.(2) Using tester, inspect the resistance between the terminals.

Standard

1234567891011121314

Wiring Harness Connector (CAN J/C ) Vehicle Harness Connector

G101014J05

Terminal No. Terminal Symbol Connected To

11 CANH Steering angle sensor (CAN-H)

12 CANL Steering angle sensor (CANL)

3 CANH Yaw and G sensor (CANH)

6 CANL Yaw and G sensor (CANL)

10 CANH DLC (CANH)

13 CANL DLC (CANL)

9 CANH Meter ECU (CAN-H)

14 CANL Meter ECU (CANL)

4 CANH EFI ECU (CANH)

5 CANL EFI ECU (CANL)

DLC

CANH

CANLBAT

EG101038J04

Terminal No. Terminal Symbol

4 E

6 CANH

14 CANL

16 BAT

Terminal No. Item Measurement Condition Standard

6 (CANH) ←→ 14 (CANL) Resistance IG OFF 55 to 65Ω

6 (CANH) ←→ 16 (BAT) Resistance IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

14 (CANL) ←→ 16 (BAT) Resistance IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

6 (CANH) ←→ 4 (E) Resistance IG OFF 200Ω or more

14 (CANL) ←→ 4 (G) Resistance IG OFF 200Ω or more

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–16

CA

3. Brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU)HINT:The brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU) is installed on only vehiclesequipped with VSC.

(a) TERMINAL LAYOUT

(b) Inspect the vehicle side connector of the brake actuatorassembly (VSC ECU).(1) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the brake

actuator assembly (VSC ECU) connector.(2) Using the tester, inspect the resistance between the

terminals of the vehicle side wire harness connector.

Standard

4. Transmission control computer assembly (AT ECU)HINT:Transmission control computer assembly (AT ECU) is installed onlyon vehicles equipped with automatic transmission.

CANH

CANL

Brake Actuator Assembly (VSC ECU)

G026569J07

Terminal No. Terminal Symbol

11 CANH

25 CANL

CANH

CANL

Brake Actuator Assembly (VSC ECU)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100305J11

Terminal No. Item Measurement Condition Standard

11 (CANH) ←→ 25 (CANL) Resistance IG OFF 55 to 65Ω

11 (CANH) ←→ GND Resistance IG OFF 200Ω or more

25 (CANL) ←→ GND Resistance IG OFF 200Ω or more

11 (CANH) ←→ +B Resistance IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

25 (CANL) ←→ +B Resistance IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

CANL

CANH HCAN

LCAN

Transmission Control Computer

Connector A Connector B Connector C C135997J02

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CA–17 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

(a) TERMINAL LAYOUT

(b) Inspect the vehicle side wire harness connector of thetransmission control computer assembly (AT ECU).(1) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the transmission

control computer assembly (AT ECU) connector.(2) Using the tester, inspect the resistance between the

terminals of the vehicle side wire harness connector.

Standard

5. STEERING SENSOR (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)HINT:The steering sensor (steering angle sensor) is installed on onlyvehicles equipped with VSC.(a) TERMINAL LAYOUT

Terminal No. Terminal Symbol

B10 CANH

B20 CANL

B9 HCN1

B19 LCN1

CANH

CANL

HCN1

LCN1

Transmission Control Computer Assembly

(Vehicle Harness Connector)

Connector B

G100991

Terminal No. Item Measurement Condition Standard

B10 (CANH) ←→ B20 (CANL) Resistance IG OFF 55 to 65Ω

B10 (CANH) ←→ GND Resistance IG OFF 200Ω or more

B20 (CANL) ←→ GND Resistance IG OFF 200Ω or more

B10 (CANH) ←→ +B Resistance IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

B20(CANL) ←→ +B Resistance IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

B9 (HCN1) ←→ 19 (LCN1) Resistance IG OFF 55 to 65Ω

B19 (LCN1) ←→ GND Resistance IG OFF 200Ω or more

B19 (LCN1) ←→ GND Resistance IG OFF 200Ω or more

B9 (HCN1) ←→ +B Resistance IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

B19 (LCN1) ←→ +B Resistance IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

CANH CANL

Steering Sensor (Steering Angle Sensor)

G026566J04

Terminal No. Terminal Symbol

10 CANH

9 CANL

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–18

CA

(b) Inspect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the steeringsensor (steering angle sensor).(1) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the steering

sensor (steering angle sensor) connector.(2) Using the tester, inspect the resistance between the

terminals of the vehicle side wire harness connector.

Standard

6. YAW RATE SENSOR (YAW AND G SENSOR)HINT:The yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor) is installed on only vehiclesequipped with VSC.(a) TERMINAL LAYOUT

(b) Inspect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the yaw ratesensor (yaw and G sensor).(1) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the yaw rate

sensor (yaw and G sensor) connector.(2) Using the tester, inspect the resistance between the

terminals.

Standard

CANHCANL

Steering Sensor (Steering Angle Sensor)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100307J03

Terminal No. Item Measurement Condition Standard

10 (CANH) ←→ 9 (CANL) Resistance IG OFF 55 to 65Ω

10 (CANH) ←→ GND Resistance IG OFF 200Ω or more

9 (CANL) ←→ GND Resistance IG OFF 200Ω or more

10 (CANH) ←→ +B Resistance IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

9 (CANL) ←→ +B Resistance IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

Yaw Rate Sensor (Yaw/G Sensor)

G100311J01

Terminal No. Terminal Symbol

3 CANH

2 CANL

CANHCANL

Yaw Rate Sensor (Yaw/G Sensor)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100306J05

Terminal No. Item Measurement Condition Standard

3 (CANH) ←→ 2 (CANL) Resistance IG OFF 55 to 65Ω

3 (CANH) ←→ GND Resistance IG OFF 200Ω or more

2 (CANL) ←→ GND Resistance IG OFF 200Ω or more

3 (CANH) ←→ +B Resistance IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

2 (CANL) ←→ +B Resistance IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

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CA–19 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

7. ENGINE CONTROL COMPUTER (EFI ECU)

(a) TERMINAL LAYOUT

(b) Inspect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the enginecontrol computer (EFI ECU).(1) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the connectors C

and D of the engine control computer (EFI ECU).(2) Using the tester, inspect the resistance between the

terminals of the vehicle side wire harness connector.

Standard

1234567

28

70

107108109110111112113114115116117118119120121122123124125126127128129130131132133134135

7172737475767778798081828384858687888990919293949596979899100101102103104105106

2930313233343536373839404142434445464748495051525354555657585960616263646566676869

891011121321222324252627 14151617181920

Connector D CANH

CANL

LCAN

HCAN

Connector A Connector B Engine Control Computer

Connector C

B146450J02

Terminal No. Terminal Symbol

C9 HCAN

C8 LCAN

D7 CANH

D6 CANL

CANH

CANLLCANHCAN

Engine Control Computer (EFI ECU) Vehicle Harness Connector

Connector C Connector D

G101012J01

Terminal No. Item Measurement Condition Standard (Ω)

D7 (CANH) ←→ D6 (CANL) Resistance IG OFF 110 to 130

D7 (CANH) ←→ GND Resistance IG OFF 200 or more

D6 (CANL) ←→ GND Resistance IG OFF 200 or more

D7 (CANH) ←→ +B Resistance IG OFF 6 k or more

D6 (CANL) ←→ +B Resistance IG OFF 6 k or more

C9 (HCAN) ←→ C8 (LCAN) Resistance IG OFF 110 to 130

C9 (HCAN) ←→ GND Resistance IG OFF 200 or more

C8 (LCAN) ←→ GND Resistance IG OFF 200 or more

C9 (HCAN) ←→ +B Resistance IG OFF 6 k or more

C8 (LCAN) ←→ +B Resistance IG OFF 6 k or more

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–20

CA

8. COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (METER ECU)(a) TERMINAL LAYOUT

(b) Inspect the vehicle side wire harness connector of thecombination meter assembly (meter ECU).(1) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the combination

meter assembly (meter ECU) connector.(2) Using the tester, inspect the resistance between the

terminals of the vehicle side wire harness connector.

Standard

FAIL-SAFE CHART1. FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

(a) The fail-safe function is designed to protect systemmalfunctions by entering the fail-safe process specified in eachsystem if any bus line (communication line) is defective due to ashort circuit or any other reason.

(b) Effects each system when communication is impossible (Forfurther details, see the pages for each system).

18 123456789101112131415161719202122232425262728293031323334353637383940

CANHCANL

Combination Meter Assembly (Meter ECU)

C133847J01

Terminal No. Terminal Symbol

21 CANH

22 CANL

CANH

CANL

Combination Meter Assembly (Meter ECU)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100990

Terminal No. Item Measurement Condition Standard (Ω)

21 (CANH) ←→ 22 (CANL) Resistance IG OFF 55 to 65

21 (CANH) ←→ GND Resistance IG OFF 200 or more

22 (CANL) ←→ GND Resistance IG OFF 200 or more

21 (CANH) ←→ +B Resistance IG OFF 6 k or more

22 (CANL) ←→ +B Resistance IG OFF 6 k or more

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CA–21 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

Function

VSC Control (Control of strength of driving force during VSC operation)

VSC Control (Control of VSC/TRC engine output )

Meter Display (Display of operation conditions and DTCs)

:A system mainly involved in judging control

:Related system

Yaw Rate/G Sensor

Steering Angle Sensor

DTC Detection(Driver recognition)

Behavior when unable to communicate

VSC function stops

Possible(light on)

VSC function stops

Possible (light on )

Light does not turn on or is always on

Recognizeable from light illumination malfunction

VSC ECUEFI ECU

G101016

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–22

CA

DESCRIPTION

HINT:This item applies to vehicles equipped with VSC.

CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

VSC ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE

Diagnostic Item Symptom Suspected Area

VSC ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE

• VSC / DVS / ABS is not displayed on the CHECK ECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE screen of the DS-II

• Applicable to VSC ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE in the DTC combination table

• Power source or internal malfunction in the brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU)

• Brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU) main line or connector

:CAN-H (Main Line):CAN-L (Main Line):CAN-H (Sub Line):CAN-L (Sub Line)

CAN J/C

CANH CANL

+IG

GND1

11 25

46

32

ECU IG1

DLC

Possible Location Of Problem

Skid Control Computer Assembly (VSC ECU)

Transmission Control Computer Assembly (AT ECU)

Engine Control Computer (EFI ECU)

(Terminal Resistance)

Combination Meter Assembly (Meter ECU)

(Terminal Resistance)

G101000J02

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CA–23 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

INSPECTION PROCEDURENOTICE:Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and check that warning functions, such asthe key reminder, are not operating. Wait one minute after operating the key and switches or opening and closing thedoors before performing measurement. If a door is required to be opened for inspections of connectors or other items,open the door before starting the inspections.

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU) fromthe brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 11(CANH) and 25 (CANL) of the vehicle side wire harness connector ofthe brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU).Standard:

55 to 65 Ω

NG

OK

(a) Using the tester, inspect the resistance between the terminals of thevehicle side wire harness connector of the brake actuator assembly(VSC ECU) and the body ground.Standard

NG

OK

1 CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR OPEN (VSC ECU MAIN LINE)

CANH

CANL

Brake Actuator Assembly (VSC ECU)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100305J11

REPAIR OR REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATORASSEMBLY (VSC ECU) BRANCH LINE ORCONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

2 INSPECT WIRE HARNESS (+IG VOLTAGE, GND1 CONTINUITY)

GND1

+IG

Brake Actuator Assembly (VSC ECU)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100305J12

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

46 (+IG) ←→ Body ground IG ON 10 to 14 V

32 (GND1) ←→ Body ground Always Continuity

REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–24

CA

DESCRIPTION

HINT:This item applies to vehicles equipped with automatic transmission.

CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

AT ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE

Diagnostic Item Symptom Suspected Area

AT ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE

• AT is not displayed on the CHECK ECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE screen of the DS-II

• Applicable to AT COMMUNICATION STOP MODE in the DTC combination table

• Power source or internal malfunction in the transmission control computer assembly (AT ECU)

• Transmission control computer assembly (AT ECU) main line or connector

:CAN-H (Main Line):CAN-L (Main Line):CAN-H (Sub Line):CAN-L (Sub Line)

CAN J/C

CANH CANL

+IG

GND1

11 25

46

32

ECU IG1

120[Ω] ± 10%

120[Ω] ± 10%

DLC

Possible Location Of Problem

Skid Control Computer Assembly (VSC ECU)

Transmission Control Computer Assembly (AT ECU)

Engine Control Computer (EFI ECU)

(Terminal Resistance)

Combination Meter Assembly (Meter ECU)

(Terminal Resistance)

G100998J02

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CA–25 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

INSPECTION PROCEDURENOTICE:Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and check that warning functions, such asthe key reminder, are not operating. Wait one minute after operating the key and switches or opening and closing thedoors before performing measurement. If a door is required to be opened for inspections of connectors or other items,open the door before starting the inspections.

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the transmission control computer assembly(AT ECU) from the transmission control computer assembly (ATECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals B10(CANH) and B20 (CANL) of the vehicle side wire harness connectorof the transmission control computer assembly (AT ECU).Standard:

55 to 65 Ω

NG

OK

(a) Using the tester, inspect the resistance between the terminals of thevehicle side wire harness connector of the transmission controlcomputer assembly (AT ECU) and the body ground.Standard

NG

OK

1 CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR OPEN (AT ECU MAIN LINE)

CANH

CANL

HCN1

LCN1

Transmission Control Computer Assembly

(Vehicle Harness Connector)

Connector B

G100991

REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSIONCONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY (AT ECU)MAIN LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

2 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BAT1 VOLTAGE, BAT2 VOLTAGE)

E1

BAT1

BAT2

Transmission Control Computer Assembly

(Vehicle Harness Connector)

Connector BG100991J01

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

B2 (BAT1) ←→ Body ground IG ON 10 to 14 V

B1 (BAT2) ←→ Body ground IG ON 10 to 14 V

B24 (E1) ←→ Body ground Always Continuity

REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–26

CA

DESCRIPTION

HINT:This item applies to vehicles equipped with VSC.

CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURENOTICE:Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and check that warning functions, such asthe key reminder, are not operating. Wait one minute after operating the key and switches or opening and closing the

STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMMUNICATION STOP MODE

Diagnostic Item Symptom Suspected Area

STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMMUNICATION STOP MODE

• STEERING ANGLE SENSOR is not displayed on the CHECK ECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE screen of the DS-II

• Applicable to STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMMUNICATION STOP MODE in the DTC combination table

• Power source or internal malfunction in the steering sensor (steering angle sensor)

• Steering sensor (steering angle sensor) branch line or connector

:CAN-H (Main Line):CAN-L (Main Line):CAN-H (Main Line):CAN-L (Main Line)

120[Ω] ± 10% 120[Ω] ± 10%

IG ECU IG

1

9CANLCANH

10

2ESS

CAN J/C

DLC

Combination Meter Assembly (Meter ECU)

Engine Control Computer (EFI ECU)

(Terminal Resistance)

Steering Sensor

Possible Location Of Problem

(Terminal Resistance)

G101002J02

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CA–27 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

doors before performing measurement. If a door is required to be opened for inspections of connectors or other items,open the door before starting the inspections.

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the steering sensor (steering angle sensor)from the steering sensor (steering angle sensor).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 10(CANH) and 9 (CANL) of the vehicle side wire harness connector ofthe steering sensor (steering angle sensor).Standard:

55 to 65 Ω

NG

OK

(a) Using the tester, inspect the resistance between the terminals of thevehicle side harness connector of the steering sensor (steering anglesensor) and the body ground.Standard

NG

OK

1 CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR OPEN (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH LINE)

CANHCANL

Steering Sensor (Steering Angle Sensor)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100307J04

REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING SENSOR(STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) BRANCH LINEOR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

2 INSPECT WIRE HARNESS (IG VOLTAGE, ESS CONTINUITY)

IG

ESS

Steering Sensor (Steering Angle Sensor)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100307J05

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

1 (IG) ←→ Body ground IG ON 10 to 14 V

2 (ESS) ←→ Body ground Always Continuity

REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS ORCONNECTOR

REPLACE STEERING SENSOR

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–28

CA

DESCRIPTION

HINT:This item applies to vehicles equipped with VSC.

CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURENOTICE:Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and check that warning functions, such asthe key reminder, are not operating. Wait one minute after operating the key and switches or opening and closing the

YAW RATE AND G SENSOR COMMUNICATION STOP MODE

Diagnostic Item Symptom Suspected Area

YAW RATE AND G SENSORCOMMUNICATION STOP MODE

• YAW RATE AND G SENSOR is notdisplayed on the CHECK ECUCONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE screenof the DS-II

• Applicable to YAW RATE AND GSENSOR COMMUNICATION STOPMODE in the DTC combination table

• Power source or internal malfunction inthe yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor)

• Yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor)branch line or connector

:CAN-H(Mine Line):CAN-L(Mine Line):CAN-H(Sub Line):CAN-L(Sub Line)

120[Ω] ± 10%120[Ω] ± 10%

IG ECU IG

5

2CANLCANH

3

1GND

CAN J/C

DLC

Engine Control Computer (EFI ECU)

Yaw Rate Sensor(Yaw/G Sensor)

Possible Location Of Problem

(Terminal Resistance)

Combination Meter Assembly (Meter ECU)

(Terminal Resistance)

G101003J02

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CA–29 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

doors before performing measurement. If a door is required to be opened for inspections of connectors or other items,open the door before starting the inspections.

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor) fromthe yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 3(CANH) and 2(CANL) of the vehicle side wire harness connector ofthe yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor).Standard:

55 to 65Ω

NG

OK

(a) Using the tester, inspect the resistance between the terminals of thevehicle side wire harness connector of the yaw rate sensor (yaw andG sensor) and the body ground.Standard

NG

OK

1 CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR OPEN (YAW AND G SENSOR BRANCH LINE)

CANHCANL

Yaw Rate Sensor (Yaw/G Sensor)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100306J05REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR(YAW AND G SENSOR) BRANCH LINE ORCONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

2 INSPECT WIRE HARNESS (IG VOLTAGE, GND CONTINUITY)

IGGND

Yaw Rate Sensor (Yaw/G Sensor)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100306J06

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

5 (IG) ←→ Body ground IG ON 10 to 14 V

1 (GND) ←→ Body ground Always Continuity

REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS ORCONNECTOR

REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–30

CA

DESCRIPTION

CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURENOTICE:Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and check that warning functions, such asthe key reminder, are not operating. Wait one minute after operating the key and switches or opening and closing thedoors before performing measurement. If a door is required to be opened for inspections of connectors or other items,open the door before starting the inspections.

EFI ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE

Diagnostic Item Symptom Suspected Area

EFI ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE

• EFI is not displayed on the CHECK ECUCONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE screenof the DS-II

• Applicable to EFI ECUCOMMUNICATION STOP MODE in theDTC combination table

• Power source or internal malfunction inthe engine control computer (EFI ECU)

• Engine control computer (EFI ECU) mainline or connector

DLC3

:CAN-H (Main Line):CAN-L (Main Line):CAN-H (Sub Line):CAN-L (Sub Line)

CAN J/C

120[Ω] ± 10%120[Ω] ± 10%

C120IGSW

A27+B

C39MRO

E1B125

D7

D6

CANH

CANL

+IG

DLC Possible Location Of Problem

Engine Control Computer (EFI ECU)

(Terminal Resistance)

To EFI Relay

Combination Meter Assembly (Meter ECU)

(Terminal Resistance)

G101001J02

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CA–31 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connectors C and D of the engine control computer (EFIECU) from the engine control computer (EFI ECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals D7(CANH) and D6 (CANL) of the vehicle side wire harness connector ofthe engine control computer (EFI ECU).Standard:

110 to 130 Ω

NG

OK

(a) Using the tester, inspect the resistance between the terminals of thevehicle side wire harness connector of the engine control computer(EFI ECU) and the body ground.Standard

NG

OK

1 CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR OPEN (EFI ECU MAIN LINE)

CANH

CANLLCANHCAN

Engine Control Computer (EFI ECU) Vehicle Harness Connector

Connector C Connector D

G101012J01

REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE CONTROLCOMPUTER (EFI ECU) MAIN LINE ORCONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

2 INSPECT WIRE HARNESS (IGSW, +B AND MRO VOLTAGE, E1 CONTINUITY)

A27 B125 C39

C120

Engine Control Computer (EFI ECU)Vehicle Harness Connector

Connector A Connector B Connector C

G100993J01

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

C120 (IGSW) ←→ Body ground IG ON 10 to 14 V

A27 (+B) ←→ body ground IG ON 10 to 14 V

C39 (MRO) ←→ Body ground IG ON 10 to 14 V

B125 (E1) ←→ Body ground Always Continuity

REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS ORCONNECTOR

REPLACE ENGINE CONTROL COMPUTER

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–32

CA

DESCRIPTION

CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

INSPECTION PROCEDURENOTICE:Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and check that warning functions, such asthe key reminder, are not operating. Wait one minute after operating the key and switches or opening and closing thedoors before performing measurement. During the check, when the door must be opened, open the door in advance andleave it open. HINT:• When inspecting each connector, pull the connector case in the connection direction before disconnecting the connector.

Check that the connector is not loose and that an opening is not generated.• When disconnecting the connector, make sure not to damage, deform, corrode or in anyway harm the connector terminal and

the connector case.

METER ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE

Diagnostic Item Symptom Suspected Area

METER ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE

METER is not displayed on the CHECK ECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE screen of the DS-II

• COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (METER ECU) POWER SOURCE or INTERNAL MALFUNCTION

• COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (METER ECU) BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR

DLC

:CAN-H(Main Line):CAN-L(Main Line):CAN-H(Sub Line):CAN-L(Sub Line)

CAN J/C

120[Ω] ± 10 %120[Ω] ± 10%

CANH

CANL

IG+

GND

12

15

21

22

Possible Location Of Problem

Combination Meter Assembly (Meter ECU)

(Terminal Resistance)

Engine Control Computer (EFI ECU)

(Terminal Resistance)

G101039J01

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CA–33 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the combination meter assembly (meter ECU)from the combination meter assembly (meter ECU).

(b) Measure the resistance between terminals 21 (CANH) and 22(CANL) of the vehicle side wire harness connector of the combinationmeter assembly (meter ECU).Standard:

110 to 130

NG

OK

(a) Using the tester, inspect the resistance between the terminals of thevehicle side wire harness connector of the combination meterassembly (meter ECU) and the body ground.Standard

NG

OK

1 CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR OPEN (METER ECU SUPPORT LINE)

CANH

CANL

Combination Meter Assembly (Meter ECU)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100990

REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (METER ECU) BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR

2 INSPECT WIRE HARNESS (IG+ VOLTAGE, GND CONTINUITY)

GND IG+

Combination Meter Assembly (Meter ECU)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100990J02

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

12(IG+) ←→ Body ground When the ignition is ON 10 to 14 V

15 (GND) ←→ Body ground Always Continuity

REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS ORCONNECTOR

REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–34

CA

DESCRIPTIONIf the resistance between terminals 6 (CANH) and 14 (CANL) of the DLC is 70 or more, there may be an open in the CAN mainbus line or in the DLC branch line.

OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINE (DLC BRANCH LINE/MAIN BUS LINE/TERMINATING RESISTOR)

Symptom Suspected Area

The resistance between terminals 6 (CANH) and 14 (CANL) of the DLC is 70 or more.

• Open or connector malfunction (open in the main bus line) in (1), (1'), (2), or (2')

• Engine control computer (EFI ECU) malfunction• Combination meter assembly (meter ECU) malfunction• Wire harness connector (CAN J/C) malfunction

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CA–35 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

:CAN-H (Main Line):CAN-L (Main Line):CAN-H (Sub Line):CAN-L (Sub Line)

DLC

CAN J/C

(2) (2’)

(1) (1’)

*1 : VSC equipped vehicles*2 : A/T vehicles

Steering Sensor *1DTC Memory : Not possibleDTC Communiation : Not possible

Engine Control Computer(EFI ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Transmission Control Computer *2(A/T ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Skid Control Computer *1(VSC ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Yaw Rate Sensor *1DTC Memory : Not possibleDTC Communication : Not possible

Combination Meter Assembly (Meter ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

G101049

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–36

CA

INSPECTION PROCEDURENOTICE:Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and check that warning functions, such asthe key reminder, are not operating. Wait one minute after operating the key and switches or opening and closing thedoors before performing measurement. If a door is required to be opened for inspections of connectors or other items,open the door before starting the inspections.

(a) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 6(CANH) and 14(CANL) of the DLC when the ignition switch is off.Standard:

NOTICE:If a CAN communication system DTC is output when themeasurement result is 132 or more, there may be anothermalfunction in addition to an open in the DLC branch line.Troubleshooting should be performed again from HOW TOPROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING (see page CA-5) afterrepairing the malfunctioning section.

B

A

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the combination meterassembly (meter ECU) connector from the combination meterassembly (meter ECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 21(CANH) and 22 (CANL) of the vehicle side wire harness connector ofthe combination meter assembly (meter ECU).Standard:

110 to 130Ω

OK

NG

1 INSPECT DTC

DLC

CANH

CANL

G101038J01

A 110 to 130Ω

B 132Ω or more

REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC BRANCH LINEOR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

2 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR OPEN (CAN MAIN BUS LINE (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY(METER ECU))

CANH

CANL

Combination Meter Assembly (Meter ECU)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100990

REPLACE COMBINATION METERASSEMBLY

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CA–37 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

(a) Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector of the CAN J/C from thewire harness connector (CAN J/C).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 9(CANH) and 14(CANL) of the vehicle side wire harness connector ofthe wire harness connector (CAN J/C).Standard:

110 to 130 ɹ

OK

NG

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect connector D of the enginecontrol computer (EFI ECU) from the engine control computer (EFIECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals D7(CANH) and D6 (CANL) of the vehicle side wire harness connector ofthe engine control computer (EFI ECU).Standard:

110 to 130 Ω

OK

NG

(a) Disconnect the CAN main bus line connector of the CAN J/C from thewire harness connector (CAN J/C).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 4(CANH) and 5(CANL) of the vehicle side wire harness connector ofthe wire harness connector (CAN J/C).Standard:

110 to 130 Ω

NG

3 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR OPEN (CAN MAIN BUS LINE (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY(METER ECU) - CAN J/C))

1234567891011121314

CANL CANH

Wiring Harness Connector (CAN J/C) Vehicle Harness Connector

G101014J02

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINEOR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

4 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR OPEN (CAN MAIN BUS LINE (ENGINE CONTROL COMPUTER (EFIECU)))

CANHCANL

Engine Control Computer (EFI ECU) Vehicle Harness Connector

Connector D

G101037

REPLACE ENGINE CONTROL COMPUTER

5 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR OPEN (CAN MAIN BUS LINE (ENGINE CONTROL COMPUTER [EFIECU] - CAN J/C))

1234567891011121314

CANHCANL

Wiring Harness Connector(CAN J/C) Vehicle Harness

G101014J04

REPLACE WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR(CAN J/C)

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–38

CA

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)

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CA–39 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

DESCRIPTIONIf the resistance between terminals 6 (CANH) and 14 (CANL) of the DLC is 54 or less, there may be a short in the CAN bus line.

SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES

Symptom Suspected Area

The resistance between terminals 6 (CANH) and 14 (CANL) of the DLC is 54 or less.

• Short circuit among (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6) and (7) lines• Engine control computer (EFI ECU) malfunction• Transmission control computer assembly (AT ECU) malfunction• Brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU) malfunction• Steering sensor (steering angle sensor) malfunction• Yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor) malfunction• Combination meter assembly (meter ECU) malfunction• Wire harness connector (CAN J/C) malfunction

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–40

CA

CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

:CAN-H (Main Line):CAN-L (Main Line):CAN-H (Sub Line):CAN-L (Sub Line)

DLC

CAN J/C

(2)

(3)

(4)

(1)

(6)

(5)(7)

Skid Control Computer *1(VSC ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Transmission Control Computer Assembly *2(A/T ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Engine Control Computer (EFI ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Steering Sensor *1DTC Memory : Not possibleDTC Communication : Not possible

Yaw Rate Sensor *1DTC Memory : Not possibleDTC Communication : Not possible

*1 : VSC equipped vehicles*2 : A/T vehicles

Combination Meter Assembly (Meter ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

G101046

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CA–41 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

INSPECTION PROCEDURENOTICE:• Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and check that warning functions, such

as the key reminder, are not operating. Wait one minute after operating the key and switches or opening and closingthe doors before performing measurement. If a door is required to be opened for inspections of connectors or otheritems, open the door before starting the inspections.

• Considering the possibility that there are short circuits in several branch lines, recheck the DLC after repairingmalfunctioning areas to see if another malfunction occurs in other areas. If a malfunction is detected, follow thediagnosis flow and continue the inspection.

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the wire harness connector (Driver side CAN J/C) from the wire harness connector (Driver side CAN J/C).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 6(CANH) and 14(CANL) of the DLC.Standard:

6 kɹ or more

NG

OK

(a) Connect the DLC branch line connector to the CAN J/C.

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the combination meter assembly (meter ECU)from the combination meter assembly (meter ECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 6(CANH) and 14(CANL) of the DLC.Standard:

110 to 130 Ω

OK

NG

1 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (DLC BRANCH LINE)

DLC

CANH

CANL

G101038J01

REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC BRANCH LINEOR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

2 CONNECT CONNECTOR

3 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (METER ECU)

DLC

CANH

CANL

G101038J01

REPLACE COMBINATION METERASSEMBLY

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–42

CA

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the wire harness connector (CAN J/C) from thewire harness connector (CAN J/C).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 21(CANH) and 22 (CANL) of the vehicle side wire harness connector ofthe combination meter assembly (meter ECU).Standard:

6 kΩ or moreHINT:Perform this inspection with the vehicle side wire harness connectorA of the combination meter assembly (meter ECU) disconnected.

NG

OK

(a) Connect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the combinationmeter assembly (meter ECU) and the vehicle side wire harnessconnector of the wire harness connector (CAN J/C).

NOTICE:If the vehicle being inspected is not equipped with VSC, go to W/O.(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wire

harness connector of the steering sensor (steering angle sensor)from the steering sensor (steering angle sensor).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 6(CANH) and 14(CANL) of the DLC.Standard:

54 to 69 Ω

OK

W/O

NG

4 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (CAN J/C - METER ECU)

CANH

CANL

Combination Meter Assembly (Meter ECU)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100990REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATIONMETER ASSEMBLY (METER ECU) MAINLINE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

5 CONNECT CONNECTOR

6 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (STEERING SENSOR)

DLC

CANH

CANL

G101038J01

REPLACE STEERING SENSOR

GO TO STEP 12

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CA–43 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the wire harness connector (CAN J/C) from thewire harness connector (CAN J/C).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 10(CANH) and 9 (CANL) of the vehicle side wire harness connector ofthe steering sensor (steering angle sensor).Standard:

6 kΩ or moreHINT:Perform this inspection with the vehicle side wire harness connectorof the steering sensor (steering angle sensor) disconnected.

NG

OK

(a) Connect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the steeringsensor (steering angle sensor) and the vehicle side wire harnessconnector of the wire harness connector (CAN J/C).

NOTICE:If the vehicle being inspected is not equipped with VSC, go to W/O.(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wire

harness connector of the yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor) fromthe yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 6(CANH) and 14(CANL) of the DLC.Standard:

54 to 69 Ω

OK

W/O

NG

7 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (STEERING SENSOR BRANCH LINE)

CANHCANL

Steering Sensor (Steering Angle Sensor)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100307J04

REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING SENSOR(STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) BRANCH LINEOR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

8 CONNECT CONNECTOR

9 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (YAW RATE SENSOR)

DLC

CANH

CANL

G101038J01

REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY

GO TO STEP 12

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–44

CA

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the wire harness connector (CAN J/C) from thewire harness connector (CAN J/C).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 3(CANH) and 2(CANL) of the vehicle side wire harness connector ofthe yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor).Standard:

6 kΩ or moreHINT:Perform this inspection with the vehicle side wire harness connectorof the yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor) disconnected.

NG

OK

(a) Connect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the yaw ratesensor (yaw and G sensor) and the vehicle side wire harnessconnector of the wire harness connector (CAN J/C).

NOTICE:If the vehicle being inspected is not equipped with VSC, go to W/O.(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wire

harness connector of the brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU) fromthe brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 6(CANH) and 14(CANL) of the DLC.Standard:

55 to 65 Ω

OK

W/O

NG

10 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH LINE)

CANHCANL

Yaw Rate Sensor (Yaw/G Sensor)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100306J05REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR(YAW AND G SENSOR) BRANCH LINE ORCONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

11 CONNECT CONNECTOR

12 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (VSC ECU)

DLC

CANH

CANL

G101038J01

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

GO TO STEP 15

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CA–45 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector B of the transmission control computer assembly(AT ECU) from the transmission control computer assembly (ATECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 11(CANH) and 25 (CANL) of the vehicle side wire harness connector ofthe brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU).Standard:

6 kΩ or moreHINT:Perform this inspection with the vehicle side wire harness connectorof the brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU) disconnected.

NG

OK

(a) Connect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the brakeactuator assembly (VSC ECU) and the vehicle side wire harnessconnector of the transmission control computer assembly (AT ECU).

NOTICE:If the vehicle being inspected is equipped with manual transmission,go to W/O.(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wire

harness connector B of the transmission control computer assembly(AT ECU) from the transmission control computer assembly (ATECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 6(CANH) and 14(CANL) of the DLC.Standard:

55 to 65 Ω

OK

W/O

NG

13 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (VSC ECU - AT ECU)

CANH

CANL

Brake Actuator Assembly (VSC ECU)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100305J11REPAIR OR REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATORASSEMBLY (VSC ECU) MAIN LINE ORCONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

14 CONNECT CONNECTOR

15 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (AT ECU)

DLC

CANH

CANL

G101038J01

REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROLCOMPUTER ASSEMBLY

GO TO STEP 18

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–46

CA

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connectors C of the engine control computer (EFI ECU) fromthe engine control computer (EFI ECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals B9(HCN1) and B19 (LCN1) of the vehicle side wire harness connectorof the transmission control computer assembly (AT ECU).Standard:

6 kΩ or moreHINT:Perform this inspection with the vehicle side wire harness connectorof the transmission control computer assembly (AT ECU)disconnected.

NG

OK

(a) Connect the vehicle side wire harness connector D of thetransmission control computer assembly (AT ECU) and enginecontrol computer (EFI ECU).

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connectors C of the engine control computer (EFI ECU) fromthe engine control computer (EFI ECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals 6(CANH) and 14(CANL) of the DLC.Standard :

110 to 130 Ω

OK

NG

16 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (AT ECU - EFI ECU)

CANH

CANL

HCN1

LCN1

Transmission Control Computer Assembly

(Vehicle Harness Connector)

Connector B

G100991

REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSIONCONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY (AT ECU)MAIN LINE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

17 CONNECT CONNECTOR

18 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (EFI ECU)

DLC

CANH

CANL

G101038J01

REPLACE ENGINE CONTROL COMPUTER

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CA–47 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the wire harness connector (CAN J/C) from thewire harness connector (CAN J/C).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals D7(CANH) and D6 (CANL) of the vehicle side wire harness connector ofthe engine control computer (EFI ECU).Standard:

6 kΩ or moreHINT:Perform this inspection with the vehicle side wire harness connectorD of the engine control computer (EFI ECU) disconnected.

NG

OK

19 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (CAN J/C - EFI ECU)

CANHCANL

Engine Control Computer (EFI ECU) Vehicle Harness Connector

Connector D

G101037

REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE CONTROLCOMPUTER (EFI ECU) MAIN LINE ORCONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

REPLACE WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–48

CA

DESCRIPTIONIf there is continuity between terminals 6 (CANH), 14 (CANL) and 16 (BAT) of the DLC, there may be a short to +B in the CAN busline.

SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS LINE

Symptom Suspected Area

There is continuity between terminals 6 (CANH), 14 (CANL) and 16 (BAT) of the DLC.

• Short to +B in (1), (1'), (2), (2'), (3), (3'), (4), (4'), (5), (5'), (6), (6'), (7), (7')• Engine control computer (EFI ECU) malfunction• Transmission control computer assembly (AT ECU) malfunction• Brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU) malfunction• Steering sensor (steering angle sensor) malfunction• Yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor) malfunction• Combination meter assembly (meter ECU) malfunction

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CA–49 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

:CAN-H (Main Line):CAN-L (Main Line):CAN-H (Sub Line):CAN-L (Sub Line)

DLC

CAN J/C

(2) (2’)

(3) (3’)

(4) (4’)

(1) (1’)

(5)

(5’)

(6)

(6’)

(7)

(7’)

Skid Control Computer *1 (VSC ECU)DTC Memory : Possible DTC Communication : Possible

Transmission Control Computer Assembly *2(A/T ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Engine Control Computer(EFI ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Steering Angle Sensor *1 DTC Memory : Not possibleDTC Communication : Not possible

*1 VSC equipped vehicles*2 A/T vehicles

Combination Meter Assembly(Meter ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Yaw Rate Sensor *1 DTC Memory : Not possibleDTC Communication : Not possible

G101047

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–50

CA

INSPECTION PROCEDURENOTICE:• Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and check that warning functions, such

as the key reminder, are not operating. Wait one minute after operating the key and switches or opening and closingthe doors before performing measurement. If a door is required to be opened for inspections of connectors or otheritems, open the door before starting the inspections.

• Considering the possibility that there are short circuits in several branch lines, recheck the DLC after repairingmalfunctioning areas to see if another malfunction occurs in other areas. If a malfunction is detected, follow thediagnosis flow and continue the inspection.

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the wire harness connector (CAN J/C) from thewire harness connector (CAN J/C).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the DLC connectorterminals.Standard

NG

OK

(a) Connect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the wire harnessconnector (CAN J/C) to the wire harness connector (CAN J/C).

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the combination meter assembly (meter ECU)from the combination meter assembly (meter ECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the DLC connectorterminals.Standard

OK

1 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (DLC BRANCH LINE)

DLC

CANH

CANLBAT

G101038J02

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

6 (CANH) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

14 (CANL) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC BRANCH LINEOR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

2 CONNECT CONNECTOR

3 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (METER ECU)

DLC

CANH

CANLBAT

G101038J02

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

6 (CANH) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

14 (CANL) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

REPLACE COMBINATION METERASSEMBLY

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CA–51 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

NG

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the wire harness connector (CAN J/C) from thewire harness connector (CAN J/C).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the terminals of thevehicle side wire harness connector of the combination meterassembly (meter ECU) and the terminal of the DLC.Standard

HINT:Perform this inspection with the vehicle side wire harness connectorof the combination meter assembly (meter ECU) disconnected.

NG

OK

(a) Connect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the wire harnessconnector (CAN J/C) and the vehicle side wire harness connector ofthe combination meter assembly (meter ECU).

NOTICE:If the vehicle being inspected is not equipped with VSC, go to W/O.(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wire

harness connector of the yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor) fromthe yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the DLC connectorterminals.Standard

W/O

4 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (METER ECU MAIN LINE)

CANH

CANL

Combination Meter Assembly (Meter ECU)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100990

Tester ConnectionECU side ←→ DLC side

Measurement Condition Standard

21 (CANH) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

22 (CANL) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATIONMETER ASSEMBLY (METER ECU) MAINLINE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

5 CONNECT CONNECTOR

6 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (YAW AND G SENSOR)

DLC

CANH

CANLBAT

G101038J02

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

6 (CANH) ←→ 16 (E) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

14 (CANL) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

GO TO STEP 12

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–52

CA

OK

NG

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the wire harness connector (CAN J/C) from thewire harness connector (CAN J/C).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the terminals of thevehicle side wire harness connector of the yaw rate sensor (yaw andG sensor) and the terminal of the DLC.Standard

HINT:Perform this inspection with the vehicle side wire harness connectorof the yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor) disconnected.

NG

OK

(a) Connect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the wire harnessconnector (CAN J/C) and the vehicle side wire harness connector ofthe yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor).

NOTICE:If the vehicle being inspected is not equipped with VSC, go to W/O.(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wire

harness connector of the steering sensor (steering angle sensor)from the steering sensor (steering angle sensor).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the DLC connectorterminals.Standard

W/O

REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY

7 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (YAW AND G SENSOR BRANCH LINE)

CANHCANL

Yaw Rate Sensor (Yaw/G Sensor)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100306J05

Tester ConnectionECU side ←→ DLC side

Measurement Condition Standard

3 (CANH) ←→ 16 (E) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

2 (CANL) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR(YAW AND G SENSOR) BRANCH LINE ORCONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

8 CONNECT CONNECTOR

9 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)

DLC

CANH

CANLBAT

G101038J02

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

6 (CANH) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

14 (CANL) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

GO TO STEP 12

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CA–53 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

OK

NG

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the wire harness connector (CAN J/C) from thewire harness connector (CAN J/C).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the terminals of thevehicle side wire harness connector of the steering sensor (steeringangle sensor) and the terminal of the DLC.Standard

HINT:Perform this inspection with the vehicle side wire harness connectorof the steering sensor (steering angle sensor) disconnected.

NG

OK

(a) Connect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the wire harnessconnector (CAN J/C) and the vehicle side wire harness connector ofthe steering sensor (steering angle sensor).

NOTICE:If the vehicle being inspected is not equipped with VSC, go to W/O.(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wire

harness connector of the brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU) fromthe brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the DLC connectorterminals.Standard

W/O

REPLACE STEERING SENSOR

10 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH LINE)

CANHCANL

Steering Sensor (Steering Angle Sensor)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100307J03

Tester ConnectionECU side ←→ DLC side

Measurement Condition Standard

10 (CANH) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

9 (CANL) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING SENSOR(STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) BRANCH LINEOR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

11 CONNECT CONNECTOR

12 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (VSC ECU)

DLC

CANH

CANLBAT

G101038J02

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

6 (CANH) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

14 (CANL) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

GO TO STEP 15

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–54

CA

OK

NG

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the transmission control computer assembly(AT ECU) from the transmission control computer assembly (ATECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the terminals of thevehicle side wire harness connector of the brake actuator assembly(VSC ECU) and the terminal of the DLC.Standard

HINT:Perform this inspection with the vehicle side wire harness connectorof the brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU) disconnected.

NG

OK

(a) Connect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the brakeactuator assembly (VSC ECU) and the vehicle side wire harnessconnector of the transmission control computer assembly (AT ECU).

NOTICE:If the vehicle being inspected is equipped with manual transmission,go to W/O.(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wire

harness connector B of the transmission control computer assembly(AT ECU) from the transmission control computer assembly (ATECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the DLC connectorterminals.Standard

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

13 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (VSC ECU - AT ECU)

CANH

CANL

Brake Actuator Assembly (VSC ECU)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100305J11

Tester ConnectionECU side ←→ DLC side

Measurement Condition Standard

11 (CANH) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

25 (CANL) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

REPAIR OR REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATORASSEMBLY (VSC ECU) MAIN LINE ORCONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

14 CONNECT CONNECTOR

15 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (AT ECU)

DLC

CANH

CANLBAT

G101038J02

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

6 (CANH) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

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CA–55 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

W/O

NG

OK

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connectors C of the engine control computer (EFI ECU) fromthe engine control computer (EFI ECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the terminals of thevehicle side wire harness connector of the transmission controlcomputer assembly (AT ECU) and the terminal of the DLC.Standard

HINT:Perform this inspection with the vehicle side wire harness connectorB of the transmission control computer assembly (AT ECU)disconnected.

NG

OK

(a) Connect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the transmissioncontrol computer assembly (AT ECU) and the vehicle side wireharness connector D of the engine control computer (EFI ECU).

14 (CANL) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

GO TO STEP 18

REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROLCOMPUTER ASSEMBLY

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

16 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (AT ECU - EFI ECU)

CANH

CANL

HCN1

LCN1

Transmission Control Computer Assembly

(Vehicle Harness Connector)

Connector B

G100991

Tester ConnectionECU side ←→ DLC side

Measurement Condition Standard

B9 (HCN1) ←→ 16 (LCN1) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

B19 (LCN1) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSIONCONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY (AT ECU)MAIN LINE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

17 CONNECT CONNECTOR

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–56

CA

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connectors C of the engine control computer (EFI ECU) fromthe engine control computer (EFI ECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the DLC connectorterminals.Standard

OK

NG

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the wire harness connector (CAN J/C) from thewire harness connector (CAN J/C).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the terminals of thevehicle side wire harness connector of the engine control computer(EFI ECU) and the terminal of the DLC.Standard

HINT:Perform this inspection with the vehicle side wire harness connectorD of the engine control computer (EFI ECU) disconnected.

NG

OK

18 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (EFI ECU)

DLC

CANH

CANLBAT

G101038J02

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

6 (CANH) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

14 (CANL) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

REPLACE ENGINE CONTROL COMPUTER

19 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO +B (CAN J/C - EFI ECU)

CANHCANL

Engine Control Computer (EFI ECU) Vehicle Harness Connector

Connector D

G101037

Tester ConnectionECU side ←→ DLC side

Measurement Condition Standard

D7 (CANH) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

D6 (CANL) ←→ 16 (BAT) IG OFF 6 kΩ or more

REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE CONTROLCOMPUTER (EFI ECU) MAIN LINE ORCONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

REPLACE WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR

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CA–57 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

DESCRIPTIONIf there is continuity between terminals 4 (E), and 6 (CANH), 14 (CANL) of the DLC, there may be a short to GND in the CAN busline.

SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE

Symptom Suspected Area

There is continuity between terminals 4 (E), and 6 (CANH), 14 (CANL) of the DLC.

• Short to GND in (1), (1'), (2), (2'), (3), (3'), (4), (4'), (5), (5'), (6), (6'), (7), (7')

• Engine control computer (EFI ECU) malfunction• Transmission control computer assembly (AT ECU) malfunction• Brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU) malfunction• Steering sensor (steering angle sensor) malfunction• Yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor) malfunction• Combination meter assembly (meter ECU) malfunction

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–58

CA

CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

:CAN-H (Main Line):CAN-L (Main Line):CAN-H (Sub Line):CAN-L (Sub Line)

DLC

CAN J/C

(2) (2’)

(3) (3’)

(4) (4’)

(1) (1’)

(5)

(5’)

(6)

(6’)

(7)

(7’)

Skid Control Computer *1 (VSC ECU)DTC Memory : Possible DTC Communication : Possible

Transmission Control Computer Assembly *2(A/T ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Engine Control Computer(EFI ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Steering Angle Sensor *1 DTC Memory : Not possibleDTC Communication : Not possible

*1 VSC equipped vehicles*2 A/T vehicles

Combination Meter Assembly(Meter ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Yaw Rate Sensor *1 DTC Memory : Not possibleDTC Communication : Not possible

G101047

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CA–59 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

INSPECTION PROCEDURENOTICE:• Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and check that warning functions, such

as the key reminder, are not operating. Wait one minute after operating the key and switches or opening and closingthe doors before performing measurement. If a door is required to be opened for inspections of connectors or otheritems, open the door before starting the inspections.

• Considering the possibility that there are short circuits in several branch lines, recheck the DLC after repairingmalfunctioning areas to see if another malfunction occurs in other areas. If a malfunction is detected, follow thediagnosis flow and continue the inspection.

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the wire harness connector (CAN J/C) from thewire harness connector (CAN J/C).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the DLC connectorterminals.Standard

NG

OK

(a) Connect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the wire harnessconnector (CAN J/C) to the wire harness connector (CAN J/C).

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the combination meter assembly (meter ECU)from the combination meter assembly (meter ECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the DLC connectorterminals.Standard

OK

1 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO GND (DLC BRANCH LINE)

DLC

CANH

CANL

EG101038J03

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

4 (E) ←→ 6 (CANH) IG OFF 200Ω or more

4 (E) ←→ 14 (CANL) IG OFF 200Ω or more

REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC BRANCH LINEOR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

2 CONNECT CONNECTOR

3 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO GND (METER ECU)

DLC

CANH

CANL

EG101038J03

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

4 (E) ←→ 6 (CANH) IG OFF 200Ω or more

4 (E) ←→ 14 (CANL) IG OFF 200Ω or more

REPLACE COMBINATION METERASSEMBLY

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–60

CA

NG

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the wire harness connector (CAN J/C) from thewire harness connector (CAN J/C).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the terminals of thevehicle side wire harness connector of the combination meterassembly (meter ECU) and the body ground.Standard

HINT:Perform this inspection with the vehicle side wire harness connectorof the combination meter assembly (meter ECU) disconnected.

NG

OK

(a) Connect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the combinationmeter assembly (meter ECU) and the vehicle side wire harnessconnector of the wire harness connector (CAN J/C).

NOTICE:If the vehicle being inspected is not equipped with VSC, go to W/O.(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wire

harness connector of the yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor) fromthe yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the DLC connectorterminals.Standard

W/O

OK

4 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO GND (METER ECU MAIN LINE)

CANH

CANL

Combination Meter Assembly (Meter ECU)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100990

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

21 (CANH) ←→ Body ground IG OFF 200Ω or more

22 (CANL) ←→ Body ground IG OFF 200Ω or more

REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATIONMETER ASSEMBLY (METER ECU) MAINLINE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

5 CONNECT CONNECTOR

6 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO GND (YAW AND G SENSOR)

DLC

CANH

CANL

EG101038J03

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

4 (E) ←→ 6 (CANH) IG OFF 200Ω or more

4 (E) ←→ 14 (CANL) IG OFF 200Ω or more

GO TO STEP 12

REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR ASSEMBLY

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CA–61 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

NG

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the wire harness connector (CAN J/C) from thewire harness connector (CAN J/C).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the terminals of thevehicle side wire harness connector of the yaw rate sensor (yaw andG sensor) and the body ground.Standard

HINT:Perform this inspection with the vehicle side wire harness connectorof the yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor) disconnected.

NG

OK

(a) Connect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the wire harnessconnector (CAN J/C) and the vehicle side wire harness connector ofthe yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor).

NOTICE:If the vehicle being inspected is not equipped with VSC, go to W/O.(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wire

harness connector of the steering sensor (steering angle sensor)from the steering sensor (steering angle sensor).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the DLC connectorterminals.Standard

W/O

7 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO GND (YAW AND G SENSOR BRANCH LINE)

CANHCANL

Yaw Rate Sensor (Yaw/G Sensor)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100306J05

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

3 (CANH) ←→ Body ground IG OFF 200Ω or more

2 (CANL) ←→ Body ground IG OFF 200Ω or more

REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR(YAW AND G SENSOR) BRANCH LINE ORCONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

8 CONNECT CONNECTOR

9 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO GND (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)

DLC

CANH

CANL

EG101038J03

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

4 (E) ←→ 6 (CANH) IG OFF 200Ω or more

4 (E) ←→ 14 (CANL) IG OFF 200Ω or more

GO TO STEP 12

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–62

CA

OK

NG

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the wire harness connector (CAN J/C) from thewire harness connector (CAN J/C).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the terminals of thevehicle side wire harness connector of the steering sensor (steeringangle sensor) and the body ground.Standard

HINT:Perform this inspection with the vehicle side wire harness connectorof the steering sensor (steering angle sensor) disconnected.

NG

OK

(a) Connect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the wire harnessconnector (CAN J/C) and the vehicle side wire harness connector ofthe steering sensor (steering angle sensor).

NOTICE:If the vehicle being inspected is not equipped with VSC, go to W/O.(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wire

harness connector of the brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU) fromthe brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the DLC connectorterminals.Standard

W/O

REPLACE STEERING SENSOR

10 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO GND (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH LINE)

CANHCANL

Steering Sensor (Steering Angle Sensor)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100307J04

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

10 (CANH) ←→ Body ground IG OFF 200Ω or more

9 (CANL) ←→ Body ground IG OFF 200Ω or more

REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING SENSOR(STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) BRANCH LINEOR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

11 CONNECT CONNECTOR

12 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO GND (VSC ECU)

DLC

CANH

CANL

EG101038J03

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

4 (E) ←→ 6 (CANH) IG OFF 200Ω or more

4 (E) ←→ 14 (CANL) IG OFF 200Ω or more

GO TO STEP 15

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CA–63 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

OK

NG

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the transmission control computer assembly(AT ECU) from the transmission control computer assembly (ATECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the terminals of thevehicle side wire harness connector of the brake actuator assembly(VSC ECU) and the terminal of the DLC.Standard

HINT:Perform this inspection with the vehicle side wire harness connectorof the brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU) disconnected.

NG

OK

(a) Connect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the brakeactuator assembly (VSC ECU) and the vehicle side wire harnessconnector of the transmission control computer assembly (AT ECU).

NOTICE:If the vehicle being inspected is equipped with manual transmission,go to W/O.(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wire

harness connector B of the transmission control computer assembly(AT ECU) from the transmission control computer assembly (ATECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the DLC connectorterminals.Standard

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

13 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO GND (VSC ECU - AT ECU)

CANH

CANL

Brake Actuator Assembly (VSC ECU)Vehicle Harness Connector

G100305J11

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

11 (CANH) ←→ Body ground IG OFF 200Ω or more

25 (CANL) ←→ Body ground IG OFF 200Ω or more

REPAIR OR REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATORASSEMBLY (VSC ECU) MAIN LINE ORCONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

14 CONNECT CONNECTOR

15 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO GND (AT ECU)

DLC

CANH

CANL

EG101038J03

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

4 (E) ←→ 6 (CANH) IG OFF 200Ω or more

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CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–64

CA

W/O

OK

NG

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connectors D of the engine control computer (EFI ECU) fromthe engine control computer (EFI ECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the terminals of thevehicle side wire harness connector of the transmission controlcomputer assembly (AT ECU) and the terminal of the DLC. Standard

HINT:Perform this inspection with the vehicle side wire harness connectorB of the transmission control computer assembly (AT ECU)disconnected.

NG

OK

(a) Connect the vehicle side wire harness connector of the transmissioncontrol computer assembly (AT ECU) and the vehicle side wireharness connector D of the engine control computer (EFI ECU).

4 (E) ←→ 14 (CANL) IG OFF 200Ω or more

GO TO STEP 18

REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROLCOMPUTER ASSEMBLY

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

16 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO GND (AT ECU - EFI ECU)

CANH

CANL

HCN1

LCN1

Transmission Control Computer Assembly

(Vehicle Harness Connector)

Connector B

G100991

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

B9 (HCN1) ←→ Body ground IG OFF 200Ω or more

B19 (LCN1) ←→ Body ground IG OFF 200Ω or more

REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSIONCONTROL COMPUTER ASSEMBLY (AT ECU)MAIN LINE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

17 CONNECT CONNECTOR

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CA–65 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connectors of the engine control computer (EFI ECU) fromthe engine control computer (EFI ECU).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the DLC connectorterminals.Standard

OK

NG

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the vehicle side wireharness connector of the wire harness connector (CAN J/C) from thewire harness connector (CAN J/C).

(b) Using the tester, measure the resistance between the terminals of thevehicle side wire harness connector of the engine control computer(EFI ECU) and the body ground.Standard

HINT:Perform this inspection with the vehicle side wire harness connectorD of the engine control computer (EFI ECU) disconnected.

NG

OK

18 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO GND (EFI ECU)

DLC

CANH

CANL

EG101038J03

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

4 (E) ←→ 6 (CANH) IG OFF 200Ω or more

4 (E) ←→ 14 (CANL) IG OFF 200Ω or more

REPLACE ENGINE CONTROL COMPUTER

19 CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT TO GND (CAN J/C - EFI ECU)

CANHCANL

Engine Control Computer (EFI ECU) Vehicle Harness Connector

Connector D

G101037

Tester Connection Measurement Condition Standard

D7 (CANH) ←→ Body ground IG OFF 200Ω or more

D6 (CANL) ←→ Body ground IG OFF 200Ω or more

REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE CONTROLCOMPUTER (EFI ECU) MAIN LINE ORCONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)

REPLACE WIRE HARNESS CONNECTOR

Page 67: CONTROL SYSTEM CAN COMMUNICATIONSHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE. SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE CA-57 The result of HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING indicates that there is an OPEN IN

CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–66

CA

DESCRIPTIONWhen the CAN main bus line is normal (open in the main line, short between bus lines, short to +B, and short to GND are notpresent), and if there are some ECUs (sensors) that are not displayed on CHECK ECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE screenon the DS-II, and if there are ECUs (sensors) that are displayed and not displayed repeatedly, there may be an open in one sideof CAN bus line.HINT:When performing CHECK ECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE using the DS-II, if there are ECUs (sensors) that are displayedand not displayed repeatedly DS-II screen, the signals from ECUs (sensors) that has an open in one side of the bus branchbecome noise and affect communication between the normal ECUs (sensors) and the DS-II. In this case, the branch lines of theECUs (sensors) that are displayed and not displayed repeatedly should be considered as normal. The ECUs (sensors) that arenot displayed on the screen are considered as the main cause (there is an open in one side of CAN bus line).

OPEN IN ONE OF CAN BUS LINES

Symptom Suspected Area

There are a ECUs (sensors) that are not displayed on the CHECK ECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE screen of the DS-II, and there are ECUs (sensors) that are displayed and not displayed repeatedly.

• Open in one side of the CAN bus line (1), (1'), (2), (2'), (3), (3'), (4), (4'), (5) or (5')

• Engine control computer (EFI ECU) malfunction• Transmission control computer assembly (AT ECU) malfunction• Brake actuator assembly (VSC ECU) malfunction• Steering sensor (steering angle sensor) malfunction• Yaw rate sensor (yaw and G sensor) malfunction• Combination meter assembly (meter ECU) malfunction

Page 68: CONTROL SYSTEM CAN COMMUNICATIONSHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE. SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE CA-57 The result of HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING indicates that there is an OPEN IN

CA–67 CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

CA

CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

:CAN-H(Main Line):CAN-L(Main Line):CAN-H(Sub Line):CAN-L(Sub Line)

DLC

CAN J/C

(5)

(5’)

(4)

(4’)

(3)

(3’)

(1) (1’)

(2) (2’)

Skid Control Computer *1(VSC ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Transmission Control Computer Assembly *2(A/T ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Engine Control Computer (EFI ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Steering Sensor *1 DTC Memory : Not possibleDTC Communication : Not possible

*1 : VSC equipped vehicles*2 : A/T vehicles

Combination Meter Assembly (Meter ECU)DTC Memory : PossibleDTC Communication : Possible

Yaw Rate Sensor *1 DTC Memory : Not possibleDTC Communication : Not possible

G101048

Page 69: CONTROL SYSTEM CAN COMMUNICATIONSHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE. SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE CA-57 The result of HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING indicates that there is an OPEN IN

CAN COMMUNICATION - CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CA–68

CA

INSPECTION PROCEDURENOTICE:Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and check that warning functions, such asthe key reminder, are not operating. Wait one minute after operating the key and switches or opening and closing thedoors before performing measurement. If a door is required to be opened for inspections of connectors or other items,open the door before starting the inspections.HINT:• For troubleshooting an open in one side of CAN bus lines, ECU A is presented as a representative value.• Perform the following inspection for the ECUs (sensors) that are not displayed on the DS-II first. If the malfunction cannot be

identified, perform the following inspection for all of the ECUs (sensors) connected to CAN communication.

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the connector that theCANL terminal is connected to.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and display the CHECKECU CONNECTED TO CAN BUS LINE screen.Standard

B

A

(a) Turn the ignition switch off. Using the tester, measure the resistancebetween terminals CANH and CANL of the vehicle side wire harnessconnector of ECU A.Standard

HINT:Perform this inspection with the connector disconnected.

NG

OK

1 CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE OF CAN BUS LINES (ECU (SENSOR) A BRANCH LINE)

G100310J02

A Only ECU A is not displayed on the DS-II.

B There are several ECUs and sensors that are not displayed on the DS-II.

CONNECT ECU A CONNECTOR TO ECU(SENSOR) AND CHECK OTHER ECUs(SENSORS) UNTIL STANDARD A ISSATISFIED

2 CHECK FOR OPEN IN ONE OF CAN BUS LINES (ECU (SENSOR) A BRANCH LINE)

G100310J01

ECU (sensor) Name Standard

Engine control computer 110 to 130Ω

Combination meter assembly 110 to 130Ω

Other ECUs (sensors) 55 to 65Ω

REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU A BRANCH LINEOR CONNECTOR

REPLACE ECU A

TO INDEX TO NEXT SECTION