Contracts Master Outline
[…] The subcontractor's evidence of alleged oral misrepresentations by the general contractors was found to be inadmissible under the parole evidence rule.

1. Rule 56(c), M.R.Civ.P. The District Court held that, under the  [*285]  parol evidence [***5]  rule, Sherrodd could not introduce evidence of the alleged oral misrepresentations by either the Morrison-Knudsen representative or the COP officer. Therefore, it concluded that even taking the evidence in the light most favorable to Sherrodd, summary judgment for defendants was proper.

2. Section 28-2-904, MCA , provides that: "The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument."

OVERVIEW: The subcontractor Sherrod entered into a construction contract with the general contractors, and the insurance company provided payment bond on the job. The subcontractor asserted that the excavation to be performed on the job greatly exacted that which was stated in the contract.