Contracts Master Outline
[…] ii. OUTCOME: The court affirmed the trial court's judgment in favor of Mel- Frank.

Page 124: Contracts Master Outline

Notes

1. Governmental regulation as a basis for excuse- although Wendt did no succeed, courts have been much more willing to grant relief when the event on which the claim of impracticability/frustration rests is some form of supervening governmental action rather than in cases of war, natural disaster, or market change

a. UCC §2-615- makes a specific mention of “compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order”

b. Restatement 2nd §264- recognizes compliance with foreign or domestic governmental order as a basis for excuse under Impracticability

c. BUT courts still impose stringent limitations --> must be SUBSTANTIALLY UNDERMINED- that the performance is rendered virtually worthless