Contracts Full Outline
[…] Thus, the Code places few restrictions on an aggrieved sell attempting to resell (706) and encourages an aggrieved buyer to mitigate losses through “cover” (712).

a. Code permits seller to recover the difference between the resale price and the K price together with any incidental damages…but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach. 706(1)

b. Seller need not establish a specific market price for the goods. c. Cmt 2: Failure to act property under this section deprives the seller of the

measure of damages here provided and relegates it to that provided in Sec. 2-708. d. If seller cannot recover the entire K price under 2-709 or the price minus a resale

under 2-706, the appropriate damage measure will likely be the “difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid K price

Page 500: Contracts Full Outline

together with any incidental damages….but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.” 2-708(1).

2-703: Catalogue of seller’s remedies 2-711: Catalogue of buyer’s remedies Issues:

1. When and where to measure the market price 2. What items to inc. in the damage measure? 3. When do we have a lost-volume seller?

SELLER REMEDIES Three remedies for seller: