He then opens the software, uses it, and is presented with a screen that says, “By using this software, you agree to be bound by the terms of the license found in your box. If you don’t want to be bound, send the package back, and you’ll get your money back.” P uses the software, then violates the license by copying and reselling the software. P will probably be found to be bound by the license, because his actions (retaining and using the goods rather than returning them) will be found to constitute “conduct ... which recognizes the existence of a contract” under UCC § 2-207(3). [ProCD v. Zeidenberg]

iii. Terms: Where a contract by conduct is formed, the terms “consist of those terms in which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act.” §2-207(3). For instance, the price term would be a “reasonable price at the time for delivery,” as imposed by §2-305’s price “gap filler.”

e.