iii. There is a third possibility argued by some: the parties may not yet have formed a contract, but they may have bound themselves to a preliminary agreement to continue negotiating in good faith – to continue to make a good faith effort to try to reach agreement.

1. Agreement to agree: The court will generally supply a missing term if the parties intentionally leave that term to be agreed upon later, and they then don’t agree. See, e.g., UCC §2-305(1)(b), which allows the court to supply a reasonable price term if “the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree.…”

D. Part performance: Even if an agreement is too indefinite for enforcement at the time it is made, the subsequent performance of the parties may cure this indefiniteness.

i. Example: A contracts to make a suit for B, without specifying the type or color of material to be used.