Embed Size (px)
[…] maintain information as confidential must either be deleted or qualified with “to the
extent permitted by the Texas Public Information Act” or similar language.
2. Indemnification: Indemnity and hold harmless provisions are very important and must
be reviewed carefully. A provision in a contract to indemnify or hold a party harmless is
a promise to pay for any expenses the indemnified party incurs, if a specified event
occurs, such as breaching the terms of the contract or negligently performing duties
under the contract. Article III, Section 49 of the Texas Constitution states that “no debt
shall be created by or on behalf of the State . . . .” The Attorney General has counseled
that a contractually imposed obligation of indemnity creates a “debt” in the
constitutional sense. Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. MW-475 (1982). Contract clauses which
require the System or the Institutions to indemnify must be deleted or qualified with “to