Embed Size (px)
[…] although exactly the contrary is promised “ ]. However, unlike a
claim under G.B.L. § 349 plaintiffs must prove reliance on false
advertising to establish a violation of G.B.L. § 350 [ Pelman v.
McDonald’s Corp.145( G.B.L. § 350 requires proof of reliance );
Leider v. Ralfe146 ( G.B.L. § 350 requires proof of reliance );
Gale v. International Business Machines Corp.147( “ Reliance is
not an element of a claim under ( G.B.L. § 349 )...claims under (
G.B.L. § 350 )...do require proof of reliance “ )].
[A] Unlawful Use Of Name Of Nonprofit Organization
G.B.L. § 397 provides that “ no person...shall use for
advertising purposes...the name...of any non-profit corporation
...without having first obtained the written consent of such non-
profit corporation “. In Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc. v.
Figaro Systems, Inc.148 the Met charged a New Mexico company with
unlawfully using its name in advertising promoting its
“ ‘ Simultext ‘ system which defendant claims can display a
simultaneous translation of an opera as it occurs on a stage and
41