Embed Size (px)
[…] the jurisdictional limit of Small Claims Court.
And in Spielzinger v. S.G. Hylan Motors Corp.171( failure to
disclose the true cost of “ Home Care Warranty “ and “ Passive
Alarm “, failure to comply with provisions of G.B.L. § 396-p (
confusing terms and conditions, failure to notify consumer of
right to cancel ) and G.B.L. § 396-q ( dealer failed to sign
sales contract ); per se violations of G.B.L. § 349 with damages
awarded of $734.00 ( overcharge for warranty ) and $1,000
46
statutory damages ).
[F] New Car Lemon Law: G.B.L. § 198-a
New York State’s New Car Lemon Law [ G.B.L. § 198-a ]
provides that “ If the same problem cannot be repaired after four
or more attempts; Or if your car is out of service to repair a
problem for a total of thirty days during the warranty period; Or
if the manufacturer or its agent refuses to repair a substantial
defect within twenty days of receipt of notice sent by you...Then
you are entitled to a comparable car or refund of the purchase
price “ [ Borys v. Scarsdale Ford, Inc.172 ]. Before commencing a
lawsuit seeking to enforce the New Car Lemon Law the dealer must
be given an opportunity to cure the defect [ Chrysler Motors
Corp. v.