Society of Sisters, 268 U.S. 510, 530, 534–35 (1925) (holding that a law requiring

public school attendance “unreasonably interferes with the liberty of parents and guardians to direct the upbringing and education of children under their control”); Meyer v. Nebraska, 262 U.S. 390, 399–400, 403 (1923) (holding that a law restricting language instruction in schools violates the Fourteenth Amendment substantive due process rights of parents and teachers).

28 ABRAMS & RAMSEY, supra note 13, at 283. 29 The Adoption and Safe Families Act, 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(B) (2000) (“[R]easonable efforts

shall be made to preserve and reunify families (i) prior to the placement of the child in foster care, to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from his home, and (ii) to make it possible for a child to safely return to the child’s home.”); id. at § 671(a)(15)(D) (not requiring reasonable efforts when a parent has subjected the child to “aggravated circumstances,” committed enumerated serious crimes, or has had parental rights of a sibling involuntarily terminated).