and repudiation of all marital rights and duties, had

been a ground for divorce. Following this analogy the

legislature, in 1843, made grounds of divorce: intemperance

so long continued that the fixed habit renders the party

incapable of performing the duties of the marriage relation;

and cruelty of such a nature as to be intolerable, and to

render a continuance of the relation by the suffering victim

impracticable.” Morehouse v. Morehouse, 70 Conn. 420, 426-

427, 39 A. 516 (1898). [emphasis added]

STATUTES:

Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015).

§ 46b-40. Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal

separation; annulment.

(c) “A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be

granted upon a finding that one of the following causes has

occurred:. . .(5) willful desertion for one year with total

neglect of duty;”

(e) “In an action for dissolution of a marriage or a legal

separation on the ground of willful desertion for one year,

with total neglect of duty, the furnishing of financial

support shall not disprove total neglect of duty, in the

absence of other evidence.”