marriage (divorce) based upon grounds of sentence to

imprisonment for life or the commission of any infamous

crime involving a violation of conjugal duty and punishable

by imprisonment for a period in excess of one year.

DEFINITIONS:

“ . . . the three essentials to a divorce upon this ground

are: (1) the commission by the defendant of an infamous

crime, (2) involving a violation of conjugal duty, and (3)

punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.” Swanson

v. Swanson, 128 Conn. 128, 129, 20 A.2d 617 (1941).

STATUTES:

Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015).

§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal

separation; annulment.

“A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be

granted upon a finding that one of the following causes

has occurred; . . .(9) sentence to imprisonment for life

or the commission of any infamous crime involving a

violation of conjugal duty and punishable by

imprisonment for a period in excess of one year;”

COURT RULES:

Conn. Practice Book (2016).

Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters

§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil

Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment

§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint

or Application