conclusively prove a permanent abandonment and

repudiation of all marital rights and duties, had been a

ground for divorce. Following this analogy the legislature, in

1843, made grounds of divorce: intemperance so long

continued that the fixed habit renders the party

incapable of performing the duties of the marriage

relation; and cruelty of such a nature as to be intolerable,

and to render a continuance of the relation by the suffering

victim impracticable.” Morehouse v. Morehouse, 70 Conn.

420, 426-427, 39 A. 516 (1898). [emphasis added]

STATUTES:

Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015).

§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal

separation; annulment.

“A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be

granted upon a finding that one of the following causes

has occurred; . . .(7) habitual intemperance;.”

COURT RULES:

Conn. Practice Book (2016).

Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters

§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil

Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment

§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint

or Application