Venuti v. Venuti, 185 Conn. 156, 157, 440 A.2d

878 (1981).

Condonation: “ the principle relied upon means only that

an aggrieved spouse actually forgives and forgets.” Toolan

v. Toolan, 15 Conn. Sup. 277, 277 (1948).

Recrimination “is generally defined as a rule or doctrine

which precludes one spouse from obtaining a divorce from

the other, where the spouse seeking the divorce has

himself or herself been guilty of conduct which would

entitle the opposite spouse to a divorce.” Courson v.

Courson, 117 A.2d 850, 851, 208 Md. 171 (1955).

STATUTES:

Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015).

§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal

separation;

§ 46b-52. Recrimination and condonation abolished.

“The defenses of recrimination and condonation to any

action for dissolution of marriage or legal separation

are abolished.”

COURT RULES:

Conn. Practice Book (2016).

Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters

CASES:

Dervin v. Dervin, 27 Conn. Sup. 459, 462 (1968). “That a

person having property is incapable of managing his affairs

and has a conservator appointed to do so in their behalf