You can click on the links provided to see which law libraries own the title you are

interested in, or visit our catalog directly to search for more treatises.

Dissolution of Marriages - 40

Section 2: Procedures A Guide to Resources in the Law Library

SCOPE: Selected bibliographic resources relating to procedures in a

dissolution of marriage (divorce) commenced after October

1, 1997.

DEFINITIONS:

Jurisdiction: “The Superior Court shall have exclusive

jurisdiction of all complaints seeking a decree of

annulment, dissolution of a marriage or legal separation.”

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-42 (2015).

PUBLIC ACTS: Waiver of ninety day waiting period or six months

stay under section 46b-67(b).

“If the parties attest, under oath, that they have an

agreement as to all terms of the dissolution of marriage or

legal separation and wish the court to enter a decree of

dissolution of marriage or legal separation prior to the

expiration of the time periods set forth in subsection (a) of

this section, and file a motion seeking the waiver of said

time periods, the court may waive the provisions of

subsection (a) of this section.” Public Act No. 15-7, Sec. 5.

(January 2015 Reg. Sess.) (Effective October 1, 2015).

STATUTES:

Conn. Gen. Stat (2015).

Chapter 815j. Dissolution of Marriage, Legal Separation

and Annulment

§ 46b-44. Residency requirement.

§ 46b-45. Service and filing of complaint.