Because in making its assignment of

property the trial court had a reasonable basis for its disposition we

see no reason for disturbing the result.” Robinson v. Robinson, 187

Conn. 70, 72, 444 A.2d 234 (1982).

Dissolution of Marriages - 15

Section 1.2a: Adultery A Guide to Resources in the Law Library

SCOPE: Bibliographic resources relating to dissolution of marriage

(divorce) based upon the grounds of adultery.

DEFINITIONS:

Adultery “means voluntary sexual intercourse between a

married person and a person other than such person’s

spouse.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-40(f) (2015).

STATUTES:

Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015)

§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal

separation; annulment.

(c) “A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be

granted upon a finding that one of the following causes

has occurred . . .(3) adultery . . . .”

COURT RULES:

Conn. Practice Book (2016).

Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters

§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil

Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment

§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint

or Application