Perlstein v. Perlstein, 152 Conn. 152, 161,

204 A.2d 909 (1964).

“All the grounds of divorce specified, except fraudulent

contract, are of such a nature that they can come into

existence only after the marriage. While fraudulent conduct

of a certain kind will render a marriage voidable, such

fraud differs from that which vitiates ordinary contracts in

that the party defrauded may not at his own election avoid

the marriage, but it is held to be voidable only by a decree

of the court.” Davis v. Davis, 119 Conn. 194, 196, 175 A.

574 (1934).

STATUTES:

Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015).

§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal

separation; annulment.

“A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be

granted upon a finding that one of the following causes

has occurred . . .(4) fraudulent contract . . . .”

COURT RULES:

Conn. Practice Book (2016).

Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters

§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil

Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment

§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint

or Application