Dissolution of Marriages - 34

Section 1.2h: Confinement / Mental Illness A Guide to Resources in the Law Library

SCOPE: Selected bibliographic resources relating to dissolution of

marriage (divorce) based upon grounds of legal

confinement in a hospital or hospitals or other similar

institution or institutions, because of mental illness, for at

least an accumulated period totaling five years within the

period of six years next preceding the date of the

complaint.

STATUTES:

Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015).

§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal

separation; annulment.

“A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be

granted upon a finding that one of the following causes

has occurred; . . . (10) legal confinement in a hospital

or hospitals or other similar institution or institutions,

because of mental illness, for at least an accumulated

period totaling five years within the period of six years

next preceding the date of the complaint.”

COURT RULES:

Conn. Practice Book (2016).

Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters

§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil

Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment

§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint

or Application