397 (1950).

“Where the rule has been adopted, serious misconduct upon the part

of the offending spouse is held essential to its application. In no event

could misconduct of an offending husband be held to afford a basis

for a decree on the ground of constructive desertion unless it was so

improper as to defeat the essential purposes of the marriage relation

or give the wife good reason to believe that cohabitation could no

longer be continued with due regard to her health or safety or

otherwise render continued cohabitation intolerable. Ibid.

Dissolution of Marriages - 25

Section 1.2d: Seven Years’ Absence A Guide to Resources in the Law Library

STATUTES:

Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015).

§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal

separation; annulment.

“A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be granted

upon a finding that one of the following causes has

occurred; . . . (6) seven years’ absence, during all of

which period the absent part has not been heard from;”

COURT RULES:

Conn. Practice Book (2016).

Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters

§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil

Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment

§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint

or Application