Department of Labor Jobs First Employment Services Program Procedures Manual
[…] activities, such as community service or work experience, which constitute employment under these laws. If

the activities in which the participant is engaged do constitute employment, the participant must be paid the

minimum rate in wages. Distinctions must be made between employment, training and volunteer activities.

A. Definitions

1. Employ

Connecticut General Statutes §31-58(h) defines “employ” in a manner similar to the

FLSA as “to employ or suffer to work.”

2. Employee

Conn. Gen. Statue §31-58(f) defines “employee,” in part, as “any individual employed or

permitted to work by an employer.” The statute lists a number of exceptions including

domestic service in a private home, babysitting and “activities of an educational,

charitable, religious, scientific, historical, literary or nonprofit organization where the

employer-employee relationship does not, in fact, exist or where the services rendered to

such organizations are on a voluntary basis.”

3. Employer

An “employer” is defined, in Conn. Gen. Statue §31-58(e), as “any owner or any person,

partnership, corporation, limited liability company or association of persons acting

directly as, or in behalf of, or in the interest of an employer in relation to employees,

including the state and any political subdivision thereof.”

Page 174: Connecticut Department of Labor

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

JOBS FIRST EMPLOYMENT SERVICES PROGRAM

PROCEDURES MANUAL

Date: 4-1-02 02-01 Section:1625 Page: 2

Topic: Application of Wage Laws

B. Federal Labor Standards Act (FLSA) & Connecticut’s wage & hour laws