Department of Labor Jobs First Employment Services Program Procedures Manual
[…] Activities are:

ABE / GED

Child care for others doing community service

Education directly leading to employment

ESL

High school enrollment (teen parents only)

Job search and job readiness

On-the-job training

Subsidized private sector employment

Subsidized public sector employment

Unsubsidized employment

Vocational education training

Voluntary community service

Work experience

See Appendix A for limitations on counting various types of participation.

Employee - As defined, in part, in Connecticut General Statues Section 31-58 (f), “any individual

employed or permitted to work by an employer.” The statute lists a number of exceptions including

domestic service in a private home, babysitting and “activities of an educational, charitable,

religious, scientific, historical, literary or nonprofit organization where the employer-employee

relationship does not, in fact, exist or where the services rendered to such organizations are on a

voluntary basis.”

Employer - As defined in Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-58 (f), “any owner or any

person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company or association of persons acting directly

as, or in behalf of, or in the interest of an employer in relation to employees, including the state and

any political subdivision thereof.”

Employment - Services for compensation in an employer-employee relationship. Includes self-

employment, OJT, subsidized employment and work experience.

Employment Plan - The employment plan describes how the participant will attain the goals of