truongkien
[…] This Circuit employs a three-step process in determining a reasonable fee. "First, the
court must determine the lodestar figure by multiplying the number of reasonable hours
expended times a reasonable rate." McAfee v. Boczar, 738 F.3d 81, 88 (4th Cir. 2013). In
Specifically, this was calculated by searching an Excel spreadsheet version of Appendix A to Dkt. No.317 for the term "remed". The narrative entries that hit on this term yielded a total of $88,426. We then dividedthat number by the total quantity of fees sought in the Fourth Petition ($625,332).
Plaintiffs also cite § 10310(e) of the Voting Rights Act as a basis for recovery of fees and costs. Thatsection provides that "[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenthamendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonableattorney's fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs." 52 U.S.C. §10310(e). Because § 10310 and § 1988 share parallel language and purposes, courts construe them similarly. SeeTexas v. United States, 798 F.3d 1108, 1113 (D.C. Cir. 2015).
24
Case 3:13-cv-00678-REP-LO-AD Document 327 Filed 03/03/17 Page 24 of 54 PageID# 6945