Confidentiality in Consumer and Employment Arbitration
[…] As such, the current dispute is governed by the Texas Arbitration Act, not the ADR Act.”).

18 ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-7-206(b) (West 2015) (“Any record or writing made at a dispute resolution process is confidential, and the participants or third party or parties facilitating the process shall not be required to testify in any proceedings related to or arising out of the matter in dispute or be subject to process requiring disclosure or production of information or data relating to or arising out of the matter in dispute.”); CAL. EVID. CODE § 703.5 (West 2015) (“No arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding ….”); MO. ANN. STAT. § 435.014 (2) (West 2015) (“Arbitration, conciliation and mediation proceedings shall be regarded as settlement negotiations.