• Upload
[…] 19

Page 27: Recovery of Legal Fees and Costs in Arbitration: The What ... of legal fees - materials... · Arbitration vs. Litigation Recoverable Fees and Costs in Arbitration ... employment,

unsustainable. There are other sanction provisions, such as Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 37 (regarding discovery) and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56(g) (regarding summary judgment affidavits made in bad faith). It is important that there be judicial findings, supported by the record that the claimant has engaged in fraud, misrepresentation, or other egregious misconduct.

17 U.S.C. § 505. Remedies for infringement: Costs and attorney's fees, subsection 5 reads: In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party… Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs. 35 U.S.C. § 287(b) to reads: “The court shall award, to a prevailing party, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the court finds that the position of the nonprevailing party or parties was substantially justified or that special circumstances