• Upload
[…] PROPRIETARY OR CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION

Transit will not disclose any information contained in competing Proposals or the number of Proposals received until after Contract award. Transit will keep information submitted through this process confidential to the extent allowed by state or federal law. All information contained in Proposals is subject to the Washington State Public Records Act, RCW Chapter 42.56, and may be subject to public inspection. It should be noted that RCW 42.56.270(1) states that the following information is exempt from disclosure: “Valuable formulae, designs, drawings, computer source code or object code, and research data obtained by any agency within five years of the request for disclosure when disclosure would produce private gain and public loss.” Proposers, who include data in their Proposals which conforms to the above limitations and that they do not want disclosed to the public for any purpose or used by Transit, except for in evaluation purposes, must indicate any pages and/or sections of the Response that Proposer desires to claim