• Upload
[…] Complaint Investigations of Minnesota Health Care Facilities, April 2008 25

Timelines for the Issuance of Deficiencies and Conducting of Revisits Minnesota Statutes §144A.101 contains two provisions setting timelines for the performance of survey related functions – the issuance of federal deficiencies and the timing of revisits when remedies are in place. These provisions do not apply to the complaint investigation process. Minnesota Statutes § 144A.101, subdivision 1 states that this section “applies to survey certification and enforcement activities by the commissioner related to regular, expanded, or extended surveys under Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, part 488.” As previously discussed, complaint investigations conducted by OHFC are “abbreviated standard surveys” or “partial extended surveys.”