COMPLAINT AND PETITION FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW
[…] The exception ofMCA (2009), § 77-1-121(1) does not apply. The record clearly

shows that DNRC actively sought out and requested bids for a wind power project that

ultimately resulted in the Coyote Wind lease.

The exception ofMCA (2009), § 77-1-121(2) also does not apply. The record clearly

shows that the Coyote Wind lease does not include a provision for further permitting.

The other statutory exception, MCA (2009), § 77-1-122, directly relates to energy

development projects on state lands and states:

(I) Except as provided in subsection (2), the scope of any envirorunental review under Title 75, chapter 1, parts 1 and 2, for a proposed action on state land is limited to the impacts of the proposed action within the boundaries of the state land parcel or parcels in which the proposed state action is taking place if the:

(a) board or the department, pursuant to this title, is proposing a sale or exchange or to issue a right-of-way, easement, placement of improvement, lease, license, or permit or if the department or board is acting in response to an application for an authorization for a proposal; and

11

Page 36: COMPLAINT AND PETITION FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

)

(b) state action is part of a larger energy development project that includes private or federal land that is not subject to permitting or certification under Title 75 or Title 82.

(2) If more than 33% of the total land area physically occupied by the proposed energy development project provided for in subsection (1) is state land, then the scope of the environmental review under Title 75, chapter 1, parts 1 and 2, for the proposed action must include the total land area, including federal and private land, that will be occupied by the proposed energy development project.

This statutory exception was enacted in April of 2009 and, by its enacting terms,

applies to environmental reviews "initiated on or after" April 161h, 2009. 2009 Mont. Laws

239, §§ 4-5. The scoping period for the DEIS began on May l21h, 2008. The DEIS was