Company Governance Under Florida's LLC Act - Banoff (FSU)
[…] dard of care remains gross negligence; good faith remains an obliga-

    tion, not a fiduciary duty; and both are mandatory minima subject

    to some variation by agreement.

    3. The FLLCA

    Now comes the first puzzle. The drafters of Floridas LLC Act bor-

    rowed FRUPAs [g]eneral standards of partners conduct for the

    section denominated general standards for managers and managing

    members59 almost verbatimwith one important exception. The

    words only fiduciary have been omitted. Thus, instead of saying

    56. Section 620.8404(2), Florida Statutes, states:

    A partners duty of loyalty to the partnership and the other partners includes,

    without limitation, the following:

    (a) To account to the partnership and hold as trustee for the partnership anyproperty, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct and winding up

    of the partnership business or derived from a use by the partner of partnership

    property, including the appropriation of a partnership opportunity;

    (b) To refrain from dealing with the partnership in the conduct or winding up

    of the partnership business as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse

    to the partnership, and

    (c) To refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct of the part-

    nership business before the dissolution of the partnership.

    57. COHN & AMES, supra note 24, at 242; Larson, supra note 11.

    58. FLA. STAT. 620.8103 (2001). Because FRUPA has broadened the potential num-

    ber of activities that could violate the duty of loyalty, it is difficult to know what kinds of