Company Governance Under Florida's LLC Act - Banoff (FSU)
[…] Under FRUPA, the default rule is that conflict of interest transactions can only be author-

    ized or ratified by unanimous vote. Under FLLCA, the default rule is that a conflict of in-

    terest transaction can be authorized by majority vote. That default rule can then be modi-

    fied, either to specify categories or types of activities which do not require sanitization (if

    not manifestly unreasonable) or to set a different percentage for approval. COHN & AMES,

    supra note 24, at 368.

    64. Remarks, supra note 61.

    65. Section 608.4235, Florida Statutes, states:

    (1) Subject to subsections (2) and (3):

    (a) In a member-managed company, each member is an agent of the limited li-

    ability company for the purpose of its business, and an act of a member, including

    the signing of an instrument in the limited liability companys name, for appar-

    ently carrying on in the ordinary course the limited liability companys business

    or business of the kind carried on by the company binds the limited liability com-

    pany, unless the member had no authority to act for the limited liability company

    in the particular matter and the person with whom the member was dealing

    knew or had notice that the member lacked authority.

    (2) Subject to subsection (3), in a manager-managed company:(a) A member is not an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose

    of its business solely by reason of being a member. Each manager is an agent of

    the limited liability company for the purpose of its business, and an act of a man-

    ager, including the signing of an instrument in the limited liability companys

    name, for apparently carrying on in the ordinary course the limited liability com-

    panys business or business of the kind carried on by the company binds the lim-

    ited liability company, unless the manager had no authority to act for the limited

    liability company in the particular matter and the person with whom the man-

    ager was dealing knew or had notice that the manager lacked authority.

    66. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OFAGENCY 1 (1958).

    67. It seems unlikely that a legislature which broadened the definition of loyalty in

    FRUPA because RUPAs definition was deemed too narrow would turn around and casu-

    ally eliminate all fiduciary duties in the LLC statute.