It may be argued that municipalities will not face liability under§ 1, because it will be difficult to allege that the enactment of an ordinance wasthe product of such a contract, combination, or conspiracy. The ease with whichthe ordinance in the instant case has been labeled a "contract" will hardly givemunicipalities solace in this regard.

It will take a considerable feat of judicial gymnastics to conclude thatmunicipalities are not subject to treble damages to compensate any person"injured in his business or property." Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. §15, is mandatory: "Any person who shall be injured in his business or propertyby reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws . . . shall recover threefoldthe damages by him sustained." See City of Lafayette v. Louisiana Power &Light Co., 435 U.S. 389, 442-443, 98 S.Ct. 1123, 1151-52, 55 L.Ed.2d 364(1978) (BLACKMUN, J., dissenting).