Embed Size (px)
[…] the ITFA’s screening software provision. ITFA § 1101.
V. The Appellant Is Entitled to an Abatement and a Refund of the Sales Tax at Issue
When a taxpayer claims to be aggrieved by the refusal of
the Commissioner to abate or to refund a tax, the Board has
jurisdiction to determine whether the Commissioner erred by
refusing to abate or to refund the subject tax. See G.L. c. 62C,
§ 39.
The Board’s review under G.L. c. 62C, § 39 of the
Commissioner’s refusal to abate or to refund a tax includes a
review of the two discreet determinations the Commissioner is
authorized to make under G.L. c. 62C, § 37; the Commissioner is
R.A. Vol II 925105
Massachusetts Appeals Court Case: 2018-P-1317 Filed: 3/21/2019 4:08 PM
ATB 2018-321
authorized to abate a tax that is “excessive in amount or
illegal” but may withhold a refund of tax until the taxpayer
“establishes to the satisfaction of the commissioner, under such
regulations as the commissioner may prescribe” that the taxpayer
has repaid the tax to its purchaser.39 Hearings before the Board
are conducted de novo, Space Building Corp. v. Commissioner of
Revenue, 413 Mass. 445, 451 (1992), and the Board considers all
of the evidence of record to determine whether a taxpayer has