Embed Size (px)
[…] R.A. Vol II 926106
Massachusetts Appeals Court Case: 2018-P-1317 Filed: 3/21/2019 4:08 PM
ATB 2018-322
Illinois. The Board found his testimony to be credible and ruled
that the evidence of record established that the Appellant would
satisfy the repayment requisite of G.L. c. 62C, § 37.
The Board dismissed the Commissioner’s assertion that the
Board would be acting beyond its authority by determining that
the escrow mechanism fulfills the repayment requisite of
G.L. c. 62C, § 37. Pursuant to G.L. c. 62C, § 39, the Board has
authority over matters involving “[a]ny person aggrieved by the
refusal of the commissioner to abate or to refund any tax, in
whole or in part, whether such refusal results from the denial
of an abatement application made under section 36 or section
37.” G.L. c. 62C, § 39 (emphasis added). The Commissioner’s
theory would create an anomaly, contrary to the Board’s
authority under G.L. c. 62C, § 39, where the Board could
determine that a refund was due to a taxpayer pursuant to
G.L. c. 62C, § 37, but could not order a refund because of the