Common Law Liability of Accountants for Negligence To Non
[…] Id at § 771.31. Id. § 78r, which provides, in part, as follows:

Any person who shall make or cause to be made any statement in any appli-cation, report, or document filed pursuant to this chapter or any rule or regula-tion thereunder or any undertaking contained in a registration statement ... ,which statement was at the time and in the light of the circumstances underwhich it was made false or misleading with respect to any material fact, shall beliable to any person (not knowing that such statement was false or misleading)who, in reliance upon such statement, shall have purchased or sold a security ata price which was affected by such statement, for damages caused by such reli-ance, unless the person sued shall prove that he acted in good faith and had noknowledge that such statement was false or misleading.

Id. at § 78r(a).

Page 7: Common Law Liability of Accountants for Negligence To Non

91 DICKINSON LAW REVIEW SPRING 1987

or creditor is limited. The typical credit transaction does not involvesecurities.