TORT LAW – NEGLIGENCE – DUTY – DRAM SHOP LIABILITY
[…] Under these circumstances, it is appropriate, and, I submit, wise, to invoke a common

law remedy to help in solving the problem. A main goal of tort law is to deter future

negligent conduct, which is accomplished by providing tortfeasors with proper incentives

that will create a policy of preventing future harm. Imposing civil dram shop liability22

would do just that: it would create stronger incentives for the bar owners to abide by the

existing requirement that they avoid serving patrons that are already “visibly under the

influence” of alcohol. See Art. 2B, § 12-108(a)(1)(ii) (making it a criminal offense for a bar 

to “sell or furnish any alcoholic beverages at any time . . . [t]o any person who, at the time

of the sale, or delivery, is visibly under the influence of any alcoholic beverage”). This “can

foster an environment that encourages responsible server behavior, and thus encourages

investment in server training and other primary prevention strategies [and] can also help to

create a retail environment that makes responsible beverage service the norm.” Rammohan,

at 340.