citypaper
[…] Under these circumstances, it is appropriate, and, I submit, wise, to invoke a common
law remedy to help in solving the problem. A main goal of tort law is to deter future
negligent conduct, which is accomplished by providing tortfeasors with proper incentives
that will create a policy of preventing future harm. Imposing civil dram shop liability22
would do just that: it would create stronger incentives for the bar owners to abide by the
existing requirement that they avoid serving patrons that are already “visibly under the
influence” of alcohol. See Art. 2B, § 12-108(a)(1)(ii) (making it a criminal offense for a bar
to “sell or furnish any alcoholic beverages at any time . . . [t]o any person who, at the time
of the sale, or delivery, is visibly under the influence of any alcoholic beverage”). This “can
foster an environment that encourages responsible server behavior, and thus encourages
investment in server training and other primary prevention strategies [and] can also help to
create a retail environment that makes responsible beverage service the norm.” Rammohan,
at 340.