Embed Size (px)
[…] considering the facts of the case.
VI. MEDICAL RECORDS
A. Medical records of a
party.
“Generally, confidential
communications between a physician
and patient are privileged and may not
be disclosed." Hogue v. Kroger Store,
875 S.W.2d 477 (Tex. App. - Houston
14
[1st Dist.] 1994, writ denied).
Additionally, Section 159.002 of the
Texas Occupations Code and Texas Rule
of Evidence 509 specifically provide that
records of the identity, diagnosis,
evaluation or treatment of a patient are
confidential and privileged and may not
be disclosed. Further, the Texas Health
and Safety Code §241.151(2) provides
that all health care information found in
hospital records is privileged and cannot
be disclosed without authorization.
"Health care information" is defined as
"information recorded in any form or
medium that identifies a patient and
relates to the history, diagnosis,
treatment, or prognosis of a patient."
Numerous other laws deal with
the issue of who, other than the patient,
may consent for the release of medical
records. It is not within the scope of this
paper to cover those laws. However, for
a non-exhaustive list of references, see
the Texas Health & Safety Code,