Embed Size (px)
[…] Act (the “Dodd-Frank Act” or “Dodd-Frank”),3 which, among other things, amended the
CEA to define the term “swap” to include commodity options.4 Notably, § 32.2(a)
provides the general rule that commodity option transactions must be conducted in
compliance with any Commission rule, regulation, or order otherwise applicable to any
other swap.5
In response to requests from commenters, the Commission added a limited
exception to this general rule for physically delivered commodity options purchased by
commercial users of the commodities underlying the options (the “trade option
1 7 U.S.C. 6c(b) (providing that “[n]o person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of,
any transaction involving any commodity regulated under this chapter which is of the character of, or is
commonly known to the trade as an ‘option’ … contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the
Commission prohibiting any such transaction or allowing any such transaction under such terms and
conditions as the Commission shall prescribe”). 2 See Commodity Options, 77 FR 25320 (Apr. 27, 2012) (“Commodity Options Release”). The
Commission also issued certain conforming amendments to parts 3 and 33 of its regulations. See id. The