Embed Size (px)
[…] information regarding their trade options activity to the Commission, if requested.46
Additional recordkeeping requirements in part 45, separate and apart from those
specified in § 45.2 and which would apply to all trade option counterparties by operation
of § 32.3(b) include:47
each swap must be identified in all recordkeeping by the use of a unique swap
identifier (“USI”);48
each counterparty to any swap must be identified in all recordkeeping by means
of a single LEI;49
and
44
17 CFR 32.3(b); 45.2(h). 45
In the case of Non-SD/MSPs, the primary recordkeeping requirements are set out in § 45.2(b), which
essentially requires keeping basic business records – i.e., “full, complete and systematic records, together
with all pertinent data and memoranda, with respect to each swap in which they are a counterparty.” Non-
SD/MSPs are also subject to the other general recordkeeping requirements of § 45.2, such as the
requirement that records must be maintained for 5 years and must be retrievable within 5 days. See 17
CFR 45.2(b). 46
See 77 FR at 25327. 47