Embed Size (px)
[…] 6 Proposal, section II.A.2.
79
change over time. The activity-based thresholds in the Dodd-Frank Act for the regulation
of swaps markets and entities were adopted largely due to the spectacular failure of the
risk-based approach prior to the financial crisis. Other registration thresholds and
registration exemptions in the CEA and the Commission’s regulations, for example for
swap dealers, FCMs, commodity pool operators, and commodity trading advisors, are
based on activity rather than risk. Importantly, the standard in CEA Section 2(i) for the
application of the swaps provisions to activities outside the U.S. (“direct and significant
connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States”) is activity-
based and not risk-based. The threshold for exemption from registration for non-U.S.
DCOs should be activity-based as well.
It is not apparent from the information provided in the Proposal why the 20/20